Trip Report 2007
4000 km
Avg 7.3 Km/L
No damage to the Troopy
No flat tyres
No problems at all
The Gunbarrel Hwy,
Connie Sue Hwy and more.
Sat. 08/09/07 up at 5.30am off at 6.30am nice drive down to
Neale Junction I was imprest with this spot, past a group of 3 vehicles heading north, lead was in a patrol that did in some shockies (was running 40 psi now had dropped them to 25 psi???) we ran 30 front 40 rears, black top 40 front 55 rears, anyway they seem like nice people.
We left
Neale Junction and headed south on a track that has been Graded and is like a major dirt road (but there is a lot of wood on the road so keep speeds low).
When the road meets the Tjuntjuntjarra Community road at the shed and tank, it becomes the worst bull dusted road I have ever travelled, in some
places it's up to 40 meters wide for a k or 2 and around 8 to 10 inches deep in
places (rip the steering wheel out of your hands) it was coming over the bonnet in waves 70 odd k of this, unbelievable.
This road goes West to meet up with the Cable Haul Road, CS then continues off to become two wheel tracks through the station country off western edge off the Nullarbor Plains..
They have found precious metals in the Western Desert and have started mining. Have heard since they are boring for water to allow for the road to be made stable and also the Connie Sue is to be upgraded also...
We got to
Rawlinna at 5.10pm cold and windy called up Loongara Lime
Mine on the HF 13 to let them know we where going to stay out at the Muster yards (thanks Willem I did read your report) we set up
camp in the mouth of the muster shed on the concrete. Had a very good night a good wash down 1 too many reds and slept
well.
Sun 09/09/07 up at 6.00am gone at 7.30am change of plans we decided to travel East to have a look at the Obelisk at
Deakin, so we had a look around
Rawlinna waited for the trains to go through the station and the East we went. We had been out to
Haig before and this is a good road 80 km/h easy faster for most (my rule is 80 k max on dirt fourth gear) after
Haig the road becomes a track like any other Nullarbor track we have travelled (rocky). We planed to stop a
Forrest the night and that was a good plan, this is an unbelievable place could have and should have stayed for a couple of days, we camped at the old Met Station,
toilets, showers, and a great museum, I was like a kid in a toy
shop. Boy o boy and the hanger and airport terminal so much history.
We had the place to ourself we thought until 2
young bloke that had brought a plane, to go fishing, landed and stayed in the museum, then after sunset 2 more blokes arrived coming from the East (had been over to
check out a station they had brought around Mungerannie) and where heading
home, a good night had by all, there where 2 other planes stoped but they stayed in the old Met houses.
Mon 10/09/07 up at 5.30am left Met Station at 7.30am and
Forrest at 10.20pm
We had a good look around again and had to wait for one of the planes to leave before getting some fuel $2.25/L so only one tank. LOL. The Indian Pacific was due in at 8.45am we waited and it arrived at 9.30am had to wait not every day you get to take a photo of the Indian Pacific going through
Forrest Station with a goods train in
the loop, cool me thinks.
We head East having a look at the air strip and
large quarry at
Reid, got to
Deakin at 12.10pm had a look at the Obelisk and signs and then south to Eucla, came across two large
gnamma holes at 1.40pm arrived at Eucla at 3.45pm, refuelled and booked into CP another good day.
Tue 11/09/07 up at 05.15am gone at 6.45am drove west on the black top until we found the start of the old telegraph line track at 12.20pm (you need a good day to travel this track not a good afternoon) we got to
Norseman at 5.30pm and booked into the CP another good night.
Wed. up at 5.30am gone at 6.15am fuel up with diesel and food, and on our way to do the
Granite and
Woodlands Discovery Trail from
Norseman to
Hyden then back to
Bruce Rock,
well haft an hour in and it started to rain heavier and heavier so we turned up an OD road back to the black top and drove via
Coolgardie back to BK.
All in all it was a very good trip had by all Myself Robyn and Benney.
We are now having a nice rest before another year of work (there’s something wrong with that statement)
Cheers
Richard, Robyn and Benney
Sorry I forgot to mention the
Neale Breakaways again unbelievable, if it was the days of flim I would have got through two rolls.
Ps also thanks Willem for the roll up table and the bush slippers they worked at treat...