Tom Tom Help
Submitted: Wednesday, Jan 30, 2013 at 23:39
ThreadID:
100273
Views:
2693
Replies:
2
FollowUps:
5
This Thread has been Archived
<span class="highlight">cobber</span>
I have a Tom Tom One (El Cheapo) When I enter the Longitude/Latitude eg S31.52.18 E115.44.34 or any other coordinate, it keeps coming up with “No usable location near curser” any Idea as to what I am doing wrong?
Reply By: SuperGrover - Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 00:48
Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 00:48
Hi Have a Tom Tom GO 1050 and I would enter the coordinates using the symbols for degrees (cannot find how to type a little o to the top of the digit )
minutes ( ' ) and seconds( " )
AnswerID:
503682
Follow Up By: cobber - Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 01:06
Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 01:06
I did try that before but no joy doing it
FollowupID:
780429
Follow Up By: SuperGrover - Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 01:16
Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 01:16
Mine indicates an unnamed road in
North Beach W.A. I am using maps 2 years old.
FollowupID:
780430
Follow Up By: skid - Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 14:30
Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 14:30
I think it means there's no road or POI near coordinates.
I have GO 720 and XL Use them all the time for on road and some off poi work also great for watching your speed in Nanny Aus.
John
FollowupID:
780451
Follow Up By: wozzie (WA) - Friday, Feb 01, 2013 at 15:59
Friday, Feb 01, 2013 at 15:59
Cobber,
I have a Tom Tom via 220 (start 20) and the way I found you were in a beach
carpark near Mettams pool just off west coast Hwy.
Go to:
Navigate to
Scroll right till you get to the Latitude, Longtitude option
Enter your cordinates using those little symbols at the bottom of that screen for Deg, Mins and seconds
ie S31 52 18 add the little symbols where appropriate
press OK and then do the same for the E115 44 34, once again using the symbols
Hope that makes sense.
FollowupID:
780541
Follow Up By: wozzie (WA) - Friday, Feb 01, 2013 at 16:01
Friday, Feb 01, 2013 at 16:01
oops, forgot to say, make sure your unit is locked on to the satellite, probably have to be outside till it gets a fix.
FollowupID:
780542
Reply By: Sand Man (SA) - Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 07:23
Thursday, Jan 31, 2013 at 07:23
Cobber,
Try inserting the percent symbol after the 31 and 115.
It worked on my Tomtom and created a route from
Adelaide to your destination co-ordinates in WA.
AnswerID:
503686