Comment: EOTrackMe

Hi - can anyone help? Have had utrackme working perfectly ( on ipad ) for months but left Adelaide heading to the Kimberly and it stopped working at Cooper Pedy. Now in Kunnanura ( presuming phone coverage was an issue ) but nothing. The app would not even open so after hours trying deleted it and tried to reinstall only to have issues downloading the app. Have downloaded uTrackMe Beacon 2 but can't get this to download any track etc. The GPS in the ipad is working fine ( using hema maps ) Planning to be in Wydham in a couple of days so really would appreciate help. Thanks Steve
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Jun 17, 2013 at 18:05

Monday, Jun 17, 2013 at 18:05
Steve,

The Beacon 2 program is new and I have added some settings details on the uTrackMe page but in summary here are the details:
**************************
NOTE: uTrackMe Beacon 2 is the new version of the program and the settings for this product (available at iTunes uTrackMe Beacon 2) are as follows:

URL: http://eotrackme.com/track/position.aspx
USERNAME: Mxxxx (xxx your member number)
Add to POST Data: ON
Max Request Size: 200

Then turn tracking ON or OFF as required. We are in communication with the developer at the moment to determine the default settings to see if the paid settings package is required at this stage you should only need the free product (14 June 2013)
******************************

It will create a new device on EOTrackMe but apart from them it will resolve 100% the off-line phone coverage issue you have noticed.

If you get stuck or have questions or problems please let me know.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 513284

Follow Up By: Member - billg (SA) - Tuesday, Jun 18, 2013 at 09:41

Tuesday, Jun 18, 2013 at 09:41
hi ya,

Beacon 2 seems to require a username Mxxxx and password (exploroz log on password) as well. That's what i needed to do to start logging data.
Also couldn't find any place to input the Max Request Size.

Bill
0
FollowupID: 791998

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Jun 18, 2013 at 10:27

Tuesday, Jun 18, 2013 at 10:27
Bill,

You do not need the password but you must enter the Username as Mxxx, the Max request settings is at the bottom of the Server Settings page, scroll down.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 792002

Follow Up By: Member - billg (SA) - Tuesday, Jun 18, 2013 at 17:37

Tuesday, Jun 18, 2013 at 17:37
Thanks David,
found the max request thingy, must have had a blokes look :-)
Not sure about the password bit though as the App failed to find ExplorOZ until I set it. Shall remove it and see what happens.

Ta
Bill

0
FollowupID: 792021

Follow Up By: Steve K6 - Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 09:48

Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 09:48
Thanks David
Have managed to see tracking under the new device name (visible only on my ipad)
Could you please help further - I can't find any change (in tracking) On the original track name or any new track on the EOtrackme page.
The Publish button will not turn to on in settings - how do I transmit our track to EOtrackme and will it be under the new device name?
As we are travelling / moving daily we can't get coverage very often so thanks again for your help - greatly appreciated
Cheers Steve
0
FollowupID: 792067

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 10:18

Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 10:18
Have you enabled the tracking button on the first settings page and also turned on the Publish button under the server settings option?

I must update the documentation pages ASAP. Just buried the blogs system at the moment.

Let me know if this is the issue?
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 792072

Follow Up By: Steve K6 - Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 11:03

Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 11:03
Thanks David
Yes the tracking is on but the Publish button/switch will not allow me to turn it on. Have tried in vain for hours!
Help again please
Cheers Steve
0
FollowupID: 792075

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 11:36

Wednesday, Jun 19, 2013 at 11:36
Steve,
Have you updated the details in the Server Settings page as per the info shown above -

URL: http://eotrackme.com/track/position.aspx
USERNAME: Mxxxx (xxx your member number)
Add to POST Data: ON
Max Request Size: 200

These settings are on the Server Sever Settings Page?
David

David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 792080

Follow Up By: Steve K6 - Wednesday, Jul 17, 2013 at 08:47

Wednesday, Jul 17, 2013 at 08:47
Thanks David
Have just arrived back in range in Derby and have seemed to get it all going thanks to you. The issue was the URL. Once sorted all the rest fell into place. Thanks again for your help
Cheers. Steve
0
FollowupID: 794069

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Jul 22, 2013 at 18:29

Monday, Jul 22, 2013 at 18:29
Steve,
Just back from a trip myself - glad this is sorted and working well for you now.
Have a great trip.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 794361

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)