Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 10:56
There is unfortunately no easy way to do it unless you have an Excel program or the like.
To manually convert decimal degrees to degrees minutes and seconds, you leave the whole degrees alone and multiply the point and the bit after the point by 60 to get the minutes. If that result also produces a bit after the point, you multiply that by 60 to get the seconds.
Edit, I see the
forum can't handle the degrees sign, so just take those ° below to be the degrees signs
For instance:-
Take 138.162°
The 138 becomes the degrees.
Multiply the 0.162 by 60 = 9.72
The 9 becomes the minutes
Multiply the 0.72 by 60 = 43.2
The 43.2 become the seconds.You can round out the 0.2 for our purposes
So 138.162° = 138° 9' 43"
You can't afford to ignore the minutes and seconds. a second is roughly equivalent to 31 metres in distance.
In the above example, ignoring the seconds would put you off target by 1.3 kilometres, and ignoring both minutes and seconds would see you miss by over 18 kilometres.
To go the other way is more complicated because a minute is 1/60th of a degree and a second is 1/3600th of a degree.
Try taking 138° 9' 43" back to decimal degrees.
You still keep the whole degrees = 138
Now divide the minutes by 60 = 9/60 = 0.15
Then divide the seconds by 3600 = 43/3600 = 0.012 (rounded to 3 decimal
places)
Now add them all together, 138 plus 0.15 plus 0.012 = 138.162°
I have written a 2 way Excel conversion where you just enter the co-ordinates in the format that you have and it gives you the conversion in either direction.
I am happy to share with anyone who desires it, but can't load it on here, so would have to Email it.
AnswerID:
520565
Follow Up By: Member - Peter M (QLD) - Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 11:04
Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 11:04
Thank you
I would like the XL format, please email to:
pmillar6@bigpond.com
Many thanks
PeterM Qld
FollowupID:
801039
Follow Up By: The Explorer - Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 12:29
Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 12:29
Hi
It is far easier to just change the coordinate format on the GPS to match your data than converting individual points using Excel...same for most GPS mapping programs..just change the format to match your data.
Most GPS mapping programs such as OziExplorer also have the facility to import/export data in any coordinate format using any datum so if you have lots of data much easier to import as a text file in one hit. This may require a bit of stuffing around in excel to get data in correct columns but easy once you get the hang of it. If you don't have OziExplorer etc then suppose some sort of conversion program is the next best thing.
Cheers
Greg
| I sent one final shout after him to stick to the track, to which he replied “All right,” That was the last ever seen of Gibson - E Giles 23 April 1874 Lifetime Member My Profile My Blog Send Message Moderator |
FollowupID:
801043
Follow Up By: Brian 01 - Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 12:48
Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 12:48
That's fine if the GPS has that facility, unfortunately many don't.
FollowupID:
801045
Follow Up By: The Explorer - Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 12:55
Tuesday, Oct 29, 2013 at 12:55
Yeah - use best available option for your circumstances. Just keep in mind there maybe much easier options e.g sell your dis-functional GPS and buy a proper one :)
Cheers
Greg
| I sent one final shout after him to stick to the track, to which he replied “All right,” That was the last ever seen of Gibson - E Giles 23 April 1874 Lifetime Member My Profile My Blog Send Message Moderator |
FollowupID:
801046