brisbane <span class="highlight">to</span> uluru <span class="highlight">to</span> darwin <span class="highlight">to</span> brisbane
Submitted: Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 13:26
ThreadID:
106010
Views:
1898
Replies:
4
FollowUps:
1
This Thread has been Archived
Member - Christine H3
any one out there done this trek if so any ideas on the
best route we are travelling 4 wd towing a camper and what
time is it
best to go
Reply By: Racey - Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 14:50
Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 14:50
Hi Christine, A lot depends how much
time you have and if you wish
to stay on the bitumen . The shortest way would be across
to Charlieville,
Barcaldine, Mt isa
to Tennant Creek then down
to Uluru. From there straight up
to Darwin and back
to the Three Ways and
home. Alternatively do a lefthand turn at Daily Waters and go out
to Cape Crawford and down
to Barkly Homestead. That road is sealed but very rough in
places; if fact most
places.
If
time is not an issue you could go via
Bourke,
Cobar to Broken Hill then across
to Port Pirie. From there it's up
to Woomera, Cooper Peedy then
to Uluru. Make sure you fill up your fuel tanks at Erdundra before going
to Yulara. In June last year the a 16 cent difference in the price of diesel $1-95
to $2-11. At
Kings canyon it was a$2-35. The same applies
to the
Barkly Homestead. 3 Ways and
Camooweal are the
best places. The Barkly Homestad just for a top up. Good idea
to keep the tanks tanks topped up; talk
to travellers coming the other way for feed back
Time wise, if you don't wish
to melt away avoid October
to March, the humidity kills me.
Happy travelling
Cheers
AnswerID:
525390
Reply By: Member - John and Val - Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 15:54
Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 15:54
Hi Christine,
The
best time to go is during the dry season = winter months, say May through
to October. Which way from
Brisbane? Suggest head
to Birdsville then up
to Boulia and head west from there along the
Plenty Highway. The Plenty is gravel and can be corrugated but its a great drive and very scenic especially on the western end. Gemtree is a good stopover point before turning south
to Alice Springs (
check out the east and
west MacDonnell Ranges while there) then a bit further south on the bitumen
to Uluru and the Olgas. From Alice head up the Stuart Highway
to Darwin, but have a look around
Kakadu and
Litchfield NPs while in that area.
To get back
to Brisbane you can either come back
to Tennant Creek and head east on the bitumen towards Mt. Isa, or Carpentaria Hway and Vasannah Way towards
Normanton, perhaps across
to Cairns and down the coast. Lots of options about which roads
to take.
Cheers,
Val
| J and V
"Not everything that can be counted counts, and not everything that counts can be counted."
- Albert Einstein
Lifetime Member My Profile My Blog Send Message |
AnswerID:
525392
Reply By: Robyn R4 - Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 19:59
Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 19:59
Val's way is more or less what we were planning "one day" and we're "sorta" Brissy way. It gives a bit of the "bouncy roads" on the way out, and a few of the "smoother" ones for the run back
home. Some "in the wilds" camping on the way out, and some "aaahhh" camping opportunities in van parks with washing machines, hot showers etc etc (if wished) on the way back.
Winter will give pretty cool nights (I grew up in
Newcastle and had never seen frost until we stopped at
Erldunda-the turn off
to Uluru- in August!). But at least the days are decent. In "shoulder season" (
Easter or September) you run the risk of an early or late summer and high 30s. We experienced 38 degrees in
Winton in late April last year and 37 degrees in
Tibooburra in September.
A great variety of towns and sights along Val's suggested routes...
Enjoy the trip!
:)
AnswerID:
525421
Reply By: rumpig - Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 21:18
Thursday, Jan 30, 2014 at 21:18
no idea how much
time you have or what you want
to see but here's a route (you'd need
to work out your stop overs though)
Brisbane to Nindigully to Cameron cnr via Noccundra, down the Strzelecki
to Lyndhurst and then head up
to William Creek passing Lake Eyre, on
to Coober Pedy and
Oodnadatta then onto Uluru.
From there head up the highway through Alice
to Darwin stopping
to see the sites along the way. leave
Darwin and head
home via
Mataranka to Roper Bar and down the Savanah Way via
Borroloola to Kingfisher
Camp and then
to Lawn Hill. From there head over
to Normanton and ride the train before making your way back
home via
Julia Creek,
Longreach etc....
too easy...lol
i have driven all those sections, you'll have a great
time.
AnswerID:
525428
Follow Up By: Member - Min (NSW) - Friday, Jan 31, 2014 at 11:19
Friday, Jan 31, 2014 at 11:19
Hi Christine,
I'll second Kingfisher
Camp and
Lawn Hill. We like camping in the NP at LH, others prefer Adels Grove.
Min
FollowupID:
807394