Places Image Uploader

Submitted: Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 16:56
ThreadID: 31991 Views:1284 Replies:5 FollowUps:12
This Thread has been Archived
Hi again everyone,

I have just added the image upload routines into the Places system. So if you have any images for any of the places we have in the system now you will be able to load them.

I have changed the system to allow for up to 9 images for each place. The first image loaded is the main image. This needs to be the most correct image for the place and should show the place itself (not a view from the place etc). The next 8 images are for additional images around the place. So for a Caravan Park you would load the main image as the entrance or sign, then you could load 8 images of say the anemities, camp kitchens etc etc.

If you have any problems with the uploads then please let me know!

My next task is to setup editing of information for the places.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Alan H (Narangba QLD) - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 18:53

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 18:53
David

Just tried to upload images to place Kroombit Tops. The upload seemed to go fine but when finished it gave me the usual internet screen of can't find the site.

When I had a further look it seems to have failed to upload. I tried twice????
AnswerID: 161996

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:28

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:28
I just tested the code again and loaded 4 images without error. I am confused. It uses the same program as the Rig Pic process. When you mention you got a page cannot be displayed would you be able to copy and past the address line into this thread or email to me.

So please try again and when it fails copy the address line to this thread or email and I wll see what is happening.

Do you get the little box telling you how the transfer is going after you hit the upload button?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416653

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:21

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:21
Alan,

It may have been caused by a timeout - I have removed the timeout code so when you can could you please try again.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416692

Reply By: Wayne (NSW) - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:10

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:10
David,
I have also tried to upload a image and no go.

Wayne
AnswerID: 161998

Follow Up By: Wayne (NSW) - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:18

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:18
David ,

Just tried again with the image down sized to 320 pixel and this time it worked.

I have just uploaded a image of Dargo Pub.

Wayne
0
FollowupID: 416641

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:20

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:20
Bugger, I wanted these images at around 800 pixels and the auto resizers should be working fine. I did make one small update to the program hang on and let me try again. I will advise.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416642

Follow Up By: Wayne (NSW) - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:22

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:22
David,

In the Data base, would it be possible to include Vic High Country Huts.

Wayne
0
FollowupID: 416643

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:31

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:31
Wayne,

Yes to the Huts - I am still working on the data at the moment and importing stuff I have. I do need to get more data in a lot of areas. If you or anyone has any of this stuff please let me know.

BTW: With the pic import I am totally confused - I just tested it again and it worked perfectly. How big was your original image on bytes (not dimension) what screen did you get when it failed? Can you copy and past the address line from the failed page? Also if Internet Explorer go to Tools - Internet Options - Advanced - and un tick the Show Friendly HTTP error messages - This will give me more info to help me isolate the problem?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416654

Follow Up By: Wayne (NSW) - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:55

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:55
David,

Tried to upload a image that was 758KB that didn't go through.

A page come up that said that this page couldn't be found HTTP 500 Internal Server Error.

Resized the image to 357KB and it went through.

Wayne
0
FollowupID: 416669

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:58

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 19:58
OH what - I did one that was 1.5MB a few mins ago and it worked - I wonder what is happening. Wayne can you please try the Show Friendly HTTP thing mentioined above and try the large image - you will get a much better error message when the http 500 occurs - the error message will even tell me what line of code is in error. I would love to do this testing myself but the silly thing works fine for me.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416672

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:02

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:02
Wayne,

PS: Could you email me a large verion say 250KB of the main image so that I can update the main image for the place. Actually load it in as a different image and I will transfer it around in the background. So just load th emain pic again - thanks for helping me with this testing!
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416673

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:21

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:21
Wayne,

It may have been caused by a timeout - I have removed timeout checking on the uploads - so have another go when you can and let me know - it would still be good to disable the HTTP friendly error messages.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416688

Follow Up By: Laura B - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 21:33

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 21:33
just email you some more photos for comp. - it worked for me...but what is this upload and that kinda thingy??!!LOL

what ever you did it worked for me cos now have put 2 photos of rig in my little rig set up bit.....but could only do 2......

Laura B
0
FollowupID: 416715

Reply By: Bros 1 - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:51

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:51
David,
Just uploaded three images of Cape Melville/Bathurst Bay. The first two times i tried it came up with that error thing just about when the upload was completed. Working good now.
Cheers,
Bros.
Work is the curse of the down and out bludger.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

AnswerID: 162031

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:55

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 20:55
I saw thoses images thanks for testing, trying and using it is much appreciated.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 416705

Reply By: Bros 1 - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 21:32

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 21:32
David,
But all is not rosy. I forgot to put descriptions on some of the Cape Melville ones and also one of the Bathurst Bay ones. Sorry.
Cheers,
Bros.
Work is the curse of the down and out bludger.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

AnswerID: 162040

Reply By: Alan H (Narangba QLD) - Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 22:58

Tuesday, Mar 21, 2006 at 22:58
David

I have now been able to successfully load up 9 images with no dramas.

I put 1 into Kroombit Tops Forestry Reserve and 9 into Kroombit Tops National Park.

I don't know if you are aware but most of Kroombit Tops is just forestry reserve. The national park is very small and just protects the bomber wreck site and hence all the plane pictures which is what the national park is about.
AnswerID: 162085

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)