Saturday, Apr 08, 2006 at 09:51
David sorry for late reply - Ok converting as best I can the grids references you have supplied I get the following -
Many Peaks - these plot nicely on the
Many Peaks area so looks like we've got this right
485593 = 19° 11' 58.169" S 146° 44' 23.855"E
486594 = 19° 11' 28.380" S 146° 44' 55.221"E
Mt Louisa - I am not happy with these - they plot
well south of Mt Loiusa (one near Mt Stuart and one near the
dam) ..even when changing the 3's to 5's...so maybe there is something else wrong? Anyway..
487574 = 19° 21' 25.079"S 146° 45' 29.393"E
483564 =19° 26' 22.908"S 146° 43' 23.802"E
If I change some other numbers so they plot over Mt Loiusa in an orientation similar to the
Many Peaks transect I get this...
483584 = 19° 16' 26.208"S 146° 43' 20.252"E
487584 = 19° 16' 26.178"S 146° 45' 25.717"E
but thats just a guess and may be completely wrong
Keep in mind the accuracy of these
grid references - they are only to the nearest 1000 yards (914.4metres) which is pretty rough. I assume the report in question also has site descriptions (maybe photos?) which will help in narrowing down the location of the transects.
Cheers
Greg
PS I think my brother inlaw lives in Townsville - he has a Landcruiser with ALL4PLAY on the number plate - seen him around?
| I sent one final shout after him to stick to the track, to which he replied “All right,” That was the last ever seen of Gibson - E Giles 23 April 1874 Lifetime Member My Profile My Blog Send Message Moderator |
FollowupID:
420652