Whats happened to the website?

Submitted: Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:24
ThreadID: 57011 Views:2611 Replies:15 FollowUps:44
This Thread has been Archived
I just logged on to the site and it has come up all weird. It's like it on both of my 'puters so I figure it's something to do with the site, not my browser. Is it "in the shop" of something?
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Notso - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:26

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:26
Looks fine to me??
AnswerID: 300597

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:34

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:34
It's just come good on one computer but the one I am logged on with still looks odd. Doesn't have the blue background. It was fine yesterday.
0
FollowupID: 566714

Reply By: Dunaruna - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:42

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:42
No problem here, looks normal.
AnswerID: 300601

Reply By: Monkey - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:54

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 15:54
Me Too.
I went to my home page using IE and it told me my navigator did not support this web page. I finally go a viewable page using Safari.
AnswerID: 300604

Reply By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:00

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:00
My screen has several items overlaid on each other and is very hard to read. A lot is scrambled and also says my browser does not support the web page.

Was like this last night too.

The previous contents of the page now are taking the equivalent of several pages to read - if I can read them.
AnswerID: 300605

Follow Up By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:14

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:14
In addition to my above post, I'm using Firefox - IE7 was giving too much grief - but on the laptop using IE7 all is normal. Trying to load Exploroz by doing a web search comes up with a page of unintelligible information - to me anyway - and will not load. Never had any problems before using either browser or loading from a web search.
0
FollowupID: 566722

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:43

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:43
Can you tell me what you mean by this - I have done websearch and all seems perfect? This was with Google can you tell me exactly what you are doing to see this rubbish?
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566734

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:56

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:56
Sorted this error thanks.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566752

Reply By: Dave Thomson - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:06

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:06
In the past 2 days mines been saying "your browser does not support this" also , never done that before ???
AnswerID: 300607

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:51

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:51
Dave,

What browser and operating system are you using please?

David
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566736

Follow Up By: Motherhen - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:36

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:36
Mine also comes up with that message, but has "click here" and the tabs (forum, trader, shop) etc. come back. I am using IE 6.

There is a bit of overlap with the title on the follow up partially covering the text of the previous reply.

I still have the 'jumping around' as discussed in a thread a couple of months ago.

Motherhen
Motherhen

Red desert dreaming

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566775

Follow Up By: Motherhen - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:38

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:38
PS: The overlap was only while in the 'Enter your follow up' - all normal when i went back to the thread.


Mh
Motherhen

Red desert dreaming

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566776

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:30

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:30
I have seen the overlap and will sort it ASAP. I thought I had solved the jumping around - bugga - You still using 800x600 resolution?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566796

Follow Up By: Motherhen - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:38

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:38
Hi David

The overlap is only in the view mode when entering follow ups so is insignificant - being able to see so much of the thread when following up was a really good improvement you made some time ago. Seeing the first post in the thread as well rather than just the heading would make it even better.

Yes, still using 800x600 - i cannot use other resolutions on this computer. So many times i hit Back to Thread when lining up Reply, but it is more annoying when i hit Log Out instead of Member Message.

You're like me - spending the long weekends working!

Motherhen

Motherhen

Red desert dreaming

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566800

Reply By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:11

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:11
The last few reply are the same as what I am getting. I get the proper page layouts with IE7 on another computer (laptop) and on this one with Safari. Must be a scripting error (says me, trying to sound like I know what I'm talking about".
AnswerID: 300608

Follow Up By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:16

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:16
I'll believe anything you say Louie - I'm simply confused!
0
FollowupID: 566723

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:14

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:14
I wouldn't; normally F.O.S.
0
FollowupID: 566767

Reply By: Dunaruna - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:21

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:21
I am currently using firefox - no problems noted. Just tried ie - same, no problems.

Is it bug season?
AnswerID: 300611

Reply By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:40

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:40
Hi all,

I did install compression last night on various pages of the site and also on all style sheets, however this compression should be find on all browsers noted in this post. I tested it with many and all worked perfectly. I can pull out this change quickly however the gains in speed to the browser are very noticable thou if it does not work for all then it is not good. Please ensure you do a CTRL - REFRESH (hold the control key and hit the refresh/reload button). If it does not clear up please let me know?

David
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 300617

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:53

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:53
Cheers David. Nope, the CTRL-REFRESH didn't work.
0
FollowupID: 566738

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:55

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:55
What broswer are you using and on what PC operating system? Also can you tell me what if any security program you are running. It may be worth a simple test of disabling any security software you have running just to see what happens however it should not make any difference. Please let me know how it goes.
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566740

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:51

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:51
Try it now guys - installed a modification. Let me know
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566749

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:01

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:01
Windows XP SP2, Mozilla Firefox V2.0.0.9, COMODO anti virus V2.0.12.47 & windows firewall. Also have AdBlock Plus (tried with disabled also). Worked on Safari before but not now. Tried the CRTL/Refresh again but still no go. All other web pages load as normal.

On my other puter it works OK on Windows Vista & IE7.
0
FollowupID: 566755

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:07

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:07
Please just close the browser and start it again and let me know - I have installed a mod that should revert the part of the caching and compression I installed last night so it should be good - others users are reporting that the problem seems to have gone away however I want to be 100% sure before I change anything else.

Xp2 and FF plus all that stuff should be fine - What ISP are you connected to please and their caching may be causing an issue as they may have cached our page and may not release it for a significant period of time - I would need to install a cache bust function (which I can do) to ensure you get the latest corrected stuff however I do not want to just install this without being 100% sure I have fully solved the issue. Anyway close FF and start it again and let me know what happens.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566758

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:09

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:09
ADAM Internet (www.adam.com.au). Will log off, close FF & restart. Will let you know what happens.
0
FollowupID: 566762

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:12

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:12
David, still no dice. Logged off, shut down, restarted and still the same.
0
FollowupID: 566763

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:16

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:16
Can you please email me a screen capture - Open the site to a page that is not right and hit the PrtScn button - then open an email and in the body of the email do a PASTE or Ctrl - V. this should dump a copy of the screen into the email - send this to david@exploroz.com - thanks.

I just installed the cache fixer thing on the style sheet so want to see if it has changed or not so the screen capture would be excellent.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566769

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:45

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:45
David, I also just noticed that sometimes it has www.exploroz.com/******* instead of www.exploreoz.com/*******

Dose this make any difference?
0
FollowupID: 566778

Follow Up By: stefan P (Penrith NSW) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:15

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:15
Me too...being doing it for a couple of days, tried all the above solutions but to no avail..I am with AAPT and IE6

Cheers Stefan
0
FollowupID: 566788

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:16

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:16
No but the correct url is without the second e so www.exploroz.com is the main url I have all the other registered and pointing to exploroz.com. It will only make a difference to your cookies and autologon - so you should really use the www.exploroz.com id in general.
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566789

Follow Up By: stefan P (Penrith NSW) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:24

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:24
turned off my firewall, all is good then turned it back on and it seems fine now?????? very strange :):)

Have a good one David
0
FollowupID: 566792

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:29

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:29
I also think there was a little error in IE6 to do with compressing style sheets (.css file) - SO I disabled the compression of stylesheets for IE6. This shoul dbe the last of it. Thanks hope it is all good now for all users.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566795

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:41

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:41
Firewall off then on is something I just write about at the end of this thread - it is related to the word Advertise that was in the menu until about 5 mins ago. It was a link in the Contact Us menu and most internet security programs kill the word when they see it and then this breaks the menu - I removed the link problem should be solved.

I hope...
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566803

Follow Up By: Louie the fly - Sunday, Apr 27, 2008 at 11:48

Sunday, Apr 27, 2008 at 11:48
David, everything seems to be OK now.

Thanks
0
FollowupID: 566868

Reply By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:52

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:52
This is what I get trying to load from a web search.

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Source Error:

The source code that generated this unhandled exception can only be shown when compiled in debug mode. To enable this, please follow one of the below steps, then request the URL:

1. Add a "Debug=true" directive at the top of the file that generated the error. Example:



or:

2) Add the following section to the configuration file of your application:







Note that this second technique will cause all files within a given application to be compiled in debug mode. The first technique will cause only that particular file to be compiled in debug mode.

Important: Running applications in debug mode does incur a memory/performance overhead. You should make sure that an application has debugging disabled before deploying into production scenario.

Stack Trace:

[NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.]
Std_Utils.isGZipSupported() +36
Std_Utils.GZipEncodePage() +7
ASP.default_aspx.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +9
System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e) +15
System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e) +34
System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +99
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +47
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1061

AnswerID: 300620

Follow Up By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:54

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:54
David,
Don't know what this entails so am not messing with any settings. Still unable to properly display any normal pages.
0
FollowupID: 566739

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:58

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 16:58
Can you tell me what the address line in your browser says when this error message is displayed please?

Also can you email me a copy of the screen. Open the site to a page that is not right and hit the PrtScn button - them open an email and in the body of the email do a PASTE or Ctrl - V. this should dump a copy of the screen into the email - send this to david@exploroz.com - thanks.
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566742

Follow Up By: Dave Thomson - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:47

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:47
Hi David good to hear from you mate I'm on windows xp sp 2 its a new system 2 months old 2.6 ghz processor with 2 gig ram {quadcore} as I say this has just kicked in the last couple of days it didn't do it before , having said that it didn't do it today ??? basically the tool bar at the top of the web site was missing and a message saying this site does not support your browser click here to enable and then the tool bar would come back,
hope this helps,
regards,
Dave
0
FollowupID: 566746

Follow Up By: Dave Thomson - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:50

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:50
I'm now getting the error message longtooth got ,
regards,
dave
0
FollowupID: 566747

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:51

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:51
Try it now guys - installed a modification. Let me know
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 566748

Reply By: 3.0turbob - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:09

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:09
Louie/David
I'm experiencing the same thing. It's all gone pearshaped. I thought it was a problem with my computer and have been tearing my hair out trying to solve it.????!!!!! All other websites are normal.
I am running McAfee Internet security as well as the Microsoft Windows Firewalls etc.. for ages with no problems, but when I accessed Exploroz today it was as you described.

Rob
AnswerID: 300624

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:01

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:01
Rob,

Please try again - I have installed a mod that seems to have sorted out the issue for some other users and hopefully it will be a complete fix to the problem. Let me know how you get on?

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566754

Reply By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:50

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:50
Guys,

I just installed a modification to the system so please try it now and let me know. If it is solved the issue relates to how your service providers are setup. So see what happens now - do a CTRL + REFRESH to be sure before you post a result. Thanks.
ExplorOz

Business Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 300625

Follow Up By: Dave Thomson - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:55

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 17:55
Success all good here now and thank you,
regards,
Dave
0
FollowupID: 566751

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:00

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:00
Dave - great. One more question what ISP are you using? (The issue related to how your ISP cached pages from ExplorOz, I had to install a mod to stop downline proxies from storing content). It is not a problem now just a question for my knowledge - thanks and enjoy.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566753

Follow Up By: Dave Thomson - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:08

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:08
David I'm with iinet hope this helps,
Dave
0
FollowupID: 566760

Reply By: Bunny - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:23

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 18:23
Ditto, ours has just come good......never experienced this sort of problem before.
AnswerID: 300632

Reply By: Member - Graham H (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:04

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:04
Mine is still the same says my browser doesnt support etc done the CTRL refresh no go
Am using IE6. Have Nortons IE, Adaware, Spybot and Zonealarm none of which normally do anything to stop it loading.
My ISP is iinet
AnswerID: 300639

Follow Up By: Member - Graham H (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:06

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:06
Turned off Zonealarm and reloaded and its OK now so if any of you have this try what I did
0
FollowupID: 566785

Follow Up By: Member - John R (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:25

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:25
Yes you're right Graham, turning off Zonealarm does make the problem go away (in both FF and IE browsers). However I wouldn't normally want to be using the computer without it, so might just have to put up with the funny screen for a while, hoping a better solution can be found. Maybe Zonealarm doesn't like the type of script David is using?
Cheers, John
0
FollowupID: 566794

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:35

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:35
Ah - I have seen this one before and it is due to me changing the menu file over - John you will notice the menu stay once you enable zone alarm again - to get around this simply whitelist the www.exploroz.com domain name in zone alarm and all will be sweet for ever. Zone Alarm and a few other security products do not like the menu code because it has the word Advertise with Us in the contact us section - so to block the advertising they simply kill the word Advertising and this breaks the menu code. The only way I can get around this is to remove the word from the menu.

I maybe able to do this and just use the footer for this link. Let me do this and I will flush in a new version of the menu. Give me 10 mins and it will be done. but the whitelist will also fix the problem.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566799

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:39

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 19:39
Done - if you do not need to disable Zone Alarm then removing the word Advertise has solved the problem if you do need to disable then that did not work. Can you let me know how you go? - thanks
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 566801

Follow Up By: Member - Graham H (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 20:18

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 20:18
Once I reloadedThe site after turning Zonealarm off I just restarted ZA and it allows whats running access so no need to do anything else it just runs ok now
0
FollowupID: 566811

Follow Up By: Member - John R (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 21:12

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 21:12
Still the same David, so it's not "Advertise" that's the problem. It's true that turning off ZA, loading the Forum page, then restarting ZA lets it run, but that doesn't help with the EO Home page, which goes back to the error message described by others above when you try to reload it. Also with my normal logon account I can't turn off ZA anyway.
I've tried your suggestion of "whitelisting" the EO site, but so far I only seem to have blocked it altogether. I'll keep trying.
Cheers, John
0
FollowupID: 566819

Follow Up By: Member - John R (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 22:47

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 22:47
Ah, the EO pages are finally back to normal!! Not sure it's anything I've done though.
Thanks all
John
0
FollowupID: 566824

Reply By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 21:57

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 21:57
David,

After my email with the screen appearance, I now have a totally normal screen. Have the gremlins been sent on their way?
AnswerID: 300682

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 22:45

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 22:45
David,

That is great - I have however been playing with the css compression system. Can you please confirm that you can open up the home page for me at this point in time.

I have re-enabled compression as I am sure 100% that you connection should support it. I also updated the time stamp in the css file so this may have flushed out your browser cache and loaded the correct thing.

Anyway if you can test the Home page and the Trek page for me that would be fantastic.
0
FollowupID: 566823

Follow Up By: Member - Andrew (QLD) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 23:15

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 23:15
my screen just appeared as described originally....no zone alarm installed here.

I notice that the overlap on your followup (followup 1 of 1, that i am posting to) is slightly misaligned too high. It is ever so slightly wiping out "my profile" from Member - Longtooth (SA)....just thought you should know.

Andrew
0
FollowupID: 566831

Reply By: Member - Longtooth (SA) - Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 23:00

Saturday, Apr 26, 2008 at 23:00
As discussed by email, that is all done and my system is up and running as normal.
AnswerID: 300691

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (14)