Wednesday, Jan 12, 2011 at 15:14
Okay, getting into the technical now.
"different zones have different projections."
Greg, assume you mean '...have different (false) origins' (not that this means anything to most people).
I would also add to your last par - the larger the area covered the greater the distortion/inaccuracy (eg scale) of the projection, but that is neither understood nor a particular concern for 'amateur' users.
----------------------------------
Robin - the terminology wrt scale is commonly misunderstood, as Greg has rightly pointed out. The simple way to think about scale is the larger the number the smaller the scale. Alternatively, view the numbers as a fraction eg 1:100,000=1/100,000, which is a LARGER number than say 1/500,000.
-----------------------------------
On consideration I would have a minor concern about an 'amateur' reporting his position using UTM
grid coords, since those coords are (generally) not unique unless accompanied by a zone number. Reporting the full northing/easting would also be difficult for some people unfamiliar with UTM.
FollowupID:
713669