Palmerville Road Hema Maps Error
Submitted: Saturday, Aug 03, 2013 at 21:56
ThreadID:
103550
Views:
1996
Replies:
2
FollowUps:
0
This Thread has been Archived
craigandej
Just drove down to
Chillagoe from
Hann River via Palmerville and found that the GPS maps were out just south of Palmerville. There seems to be a fairly new road that runs to the west, and almost parallel to the existing road. Had a bit of an anxious time wondering if we were on the right track south, especially after 2 "cocky gates".
Also noticed a new sign and track to
Maytown, on the northern side of the Palmer river.
Perhaps these changes were to keep clear of the station boundaries??
Hema can you include in next update?
Cheers
Reply By: Member - Boobook - Sunday, Aug 04, 2013 at 06:13
Sunday, Aug 04, 2013 at 06:13
Hema have a contact page on their website for just this sort of thing. Telling them will probably have a better chance of changing the map than a
forum would.
AnswerID:
515869
Reply By: Hema Maps - Friday, Aug 09, 2013 at 11:22
Friday, Aug 09, 2013 at 11:22
Craigandej.
The two best ways to report any errors in our mapping is to shoot an email through to info@hemamaps.com.au or as boobook mentioned we have a contact form on our website.
Hema Contact Form. If you have a tracklog of the error that you are able to send through then that is even better.
Safe Journey...
AnswerID:
516139