Comment: EOTrackMe

EOTrackMe - I have registered my iPhone and downloaded the file. I moved yesterday and today but nothing is showing on EOTrackMe, altho I can see the Track Log on my iPhone. The Device ID i have been allocated is different to what is recorded on my iPhone. What am I doing wrong?
Peter & Ann

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Apr 15, 2014 at 18:28

Tuesday, Apr 15, 2014 at 18:28
Peter & Ann,

I suspect you have not enabled the server tracking function or correctly entered your member id in the username field. Please double check the settings information on the documentation tab on the EOTrackMe page. I have copied the relevant section from the notes:

Click on Settings, then click on Server Settings and enter the following:

URL: http://eotrackme.com/track/position.aspx
USERNAME: Mxxxx (xxxx as shown left indicates your member number)
PASSWORD: *leave this field blank - do not enter a password*
Add to POST Data: ON
Max Request Size: 200

Then turn tracking ON or OFF from this settings page as required.

Check the Messages tab to see any errors that may be occuring and let us know how you get on.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 530636

Follow Up By: Member - Peter & Ann - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 13:22

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 13:22
Thanks. I had done that (and have again checked this) but I'm still having problems. Also I changed from my iPhone 4 to iPhone 5 during the year and the Device ID on new iPhone 5 is different to old device no. Is that the problem? How do I register new iPhone and/or change device ID?
Peter & Ann

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 813617

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 14:55

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 14:55
What if any errors did you notice in the Messages tab?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 813618

Follow Up By: Member - Peter & Ann - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 16:12

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 16:12
Messages on my iPhone app say ""sending data to server failed". The latest one being 4:11pm today.
Peter & Ann

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 813624

Follow Up By: Member - Peter & Ann - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 16:13

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 16:13
Sorry, the server string was http:://eotrackme.com/track/position
Peter & Ann

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 813625

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 16:59

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 16:59
Great does that mean it is now working OK?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 813628

Follow Up By: Member - Peter & Ann - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:06

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:06
No. I just gave you the proper string in the message.
I've now deleted the old device ID and tried to register the new iPhone 5 thinking that might be the problem but can't see where to do the registration. It is not an easy program to follow.
I am getting very frustrated and disappointed.
I am getting tracking log on my iPhone but it is not sending data to server.
Peter & Ann

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 813629

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:09

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:09
Peter,
I was under the impression that you realised the error in your server string as it is not what is documented at all you state yours says:

http:://eotrackme.com/track/position

The information on the EOTrackMe page and above says:

http://eotrackme.com/track/position.aspx

Once you correct this I am sure it will work.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 813630

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:13

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:13
NOTE: not is just the .aspx missing at the end but there is a double colon after the http which is also wrong.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 813631

Follow Up By: Member - Peter & Ann - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:20

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:20
Dave & Michelle,
Thks for yr patience. Double colon was my typing error but I had left off .aspx. I'm a bit of a dumb klutz. All is now working as expected. Phew!!
Peter & Ann

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 813632

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:21

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014 at 17:21
Excellent,
Have a good one.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 813633

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)