OziExplorer jumping from one map to another completely different map??

Submitted: Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 16:19
ThreadID: 119397 Views:1346 Replies:2 FollowUps:23
This Thread has been Archived
Hi All,

Advice needed again please.
We recently set up oziexplorer on a Samsung Galaxy Tab A. We can see our maps and we are blundering our way around trying to understand how to drive everything. But the one major problem we have found is that we can be scrolling through a map and then when the map runs out it jumps to somewhere completely different, eg looking at a map in NSW and then it jumps to Cape York or Darwin.
Has anyone else experienced this? Or is there an easy explanation?

Thanks in advance
Annie M
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Zebra400 - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 16:36

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 16:36
Annie

We need a bit more info. what you are saying is not usual with Ozi Android. What d you mean by scrolling through a map, and what do you mean by 'the map runs out'?

Laurie
AnswerID: 556661

Follow Up By: Annie M - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 16:45

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 16:45
I have the GPS turned off so I can scroll through the maps. Looking at a Hema Map 250k/Simpson Desert South and once we get to the edge of the map I guess that ozi is jumping to find an adjoining map, but it takes us to a completely unrelated map?
0
FollowupID: 842903

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 17:36

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 17:36
Annie,

It calls up the best map that it has at the new cursor position. (The cursor is the circle with a cross in it in the centre of your screen.)

If you have a choice of maps at the new cursor position you need to use the buttons on the map screen to go up and down through available maps.

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 842904

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 17:41

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 17:41
"you need to use the buttons"

The forum software didn't pick up the greater-than and less-than symbols I typed.

I'll try again:

If you have a choice of maps at the new cursor position you need to use the horizontal green arrowhead buttons on the map screen to go up and down through available maps.

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 842906

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 17:43

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 17:43
Oh dear ...

Or tap the Map button between those arrowheads to see a list of available maps at the cursor position. Select one of those as appropriate.
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 842907

Follow Up By: Annie M - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 18:36

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 18:36
Thanks Frank, we can do that but why would it not choose an adjoining map? Why does it take us to somewhere completely unrelated?
Is there something in the settings that maybe we need to switch on/off?
0
FollowupID: 842908

Follow Up By: Annie M - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 20:18

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 20:18
Hi Laurie + Frank

sorry but description of problem was a bit confusing.

What happens is when you have the curser on a point, let just say "broken hill". then when you swap from map to map it will mostly stay / keep the curser on the spot eg "broken hill" but then suddenly another map chosen will then put you on cape yorke or SA/NT border etc

Any ideas?

ANNIES other 1/2
0
FollowupID: 842912

Follow Up By: vk1dx - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 20:40

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 20:40
How did you change to a different map? From the menu to Load a map or by running your fingers across the screen ie "scrolling".

Phil
0
FollowupID: 842918

Follow Up By: Annie M - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 21:06

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 21:06
Hi Phil

we are changing maps by using the icons on the side of screen which show a green hill + cloud with either an arrow up or down.

I just did it again on broken hill, went up through 4 or 5 maps all kept me on broken hill, then it got to white screen saying "map image not loaded" but top left corner says "great desert trcks - south east map" (I am not sure if this covers the broken hill area???)

Then I scroll up one more and get put on a map near Oodnadatta .
then I scroll back down with the icon with the down arrow and next I am in the simpson desert

its a bit like adventure island.

Regards
Annie + co
0
FollowupID: 842919

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 21:16

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 21:16
Annie,

Mine sometimes behaves a bit like that.

Try turning your GPS on, let it get a lock. Then turn moving map off by tapping the red up arrow so it does not have a green border around it and go to your desired map.

Then scroll off the edge of the map, tap the screen and see what comes up.

FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 842921

Follow Up By: vk1dx - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 22:07

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 22:07
Can't help Annie. We don't have any "cloud" icons on OziCE and the PC version uses a menu to do it.

Phil
0
FollowupID: 842925

Follow Up By: Zebra400 - Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 22:45

Saturday, Jul 04, 2015 at 22:45
Annie, do you get the same result when you lock your GPS on & then look for more or less detailed maps.
0
FollowupID: 842927

Follow Up By: Duncan2H - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 11:03

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 11:03
Annie..

I've seen mine do this too.. very annoying. I've never got to the bottom of it.
0
FollowupID: 842941

Follow Up By: Zebra400 - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 15:02

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 15:02
Without seeing your screen, it is a bit hard to work out what is going on.
0
FollowupID: 842952

Follow Up By: Member - John (Vic) - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 18:31

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 18:31
Just a thought.
Maps not indexed properly and without the GPS connected it doesn't know the others maps to match the position?

VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

0
FollowupID: 842960

Follow Up By: Zebra400 - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 19:32

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 19:32
Indexing shouldnt be the cause as unidexed maps wont be found. 2 possibilities is incorrecty calibrated maps or map files pointing to the wrong map. But it could be something else.
1
FollowupID: 842963

Follow Up By: Annie M - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 20:22

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 20:22
Hi All

Sorry for lack of response, been tied up with jobs.

I will have a go with the GPS on and see if it still persists and post the results.

Funny thing is that when you move from ma to map and then suddenly end up somewhere completely different, there is no consistency to where you might end up.

Also when it seems to play up when you arrow up to another map it will say mid screen "map image not loaded" yet it will have a map name in the top left corner. Then if you arrow up for another map it may say "no more maps found" but then if you scroll done a map then back up again it will take you to some where completely different. Then is you find you're=self somewhere different and you arrow down for other rmaps it might take you back to your original location / or find more maps on your new location it has put you OR put you in a completely new location yet again. grrrr

Spent $99 on IPHONE mudmap app it it has huge issues too, keeps shutting down for no reason.

Other half likes to leave GPS off as much as possible as he seems to get a headache when in boat if GPS is left on for long periods, this is supposedly not possible as its only receiving not transmitting, but does happen!

Annie M

0
FollowupID: 842968

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 20:39

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 20:39
Annie,

I think I follow you. I have had similar, but resolved by having the GPS on and getting a fix first. Then turn off the moving map by tapping the red arrow so that the surrounding green border goes away. Then you can scroll maps.

I cannot help at all re headaches and GPS. Foil hat or Panadol, perhaps :-)
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 842969

Follow Up By: Member - John (Vic) - Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 21:37

Sunday, Jul 05, 2015 at 21:37
Yes good point Laurie.

My other suggestion would be to email Des directly at Ozi and see what he says.

Just let us know on here if you find a resolution.

VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

0
FollowupID: 842972

Follow Up By: Duncan2H - Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 17:11

Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 17:11
I've come across a few other people on other sites having this exact problem as well.. the common denominator does appear to be that we're all running quite large map collections..

Anne.. do you have quite a lot of maps?

I am going to cut down the number of maps in the map directory and see if it resolves the problem.. if it does, I might just have to switch map sets in and out depending on what state we are in..
0
FollowupID: 843141

Follow Up By: vk1dx - Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 19:21

Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 19:21
Are they also using the same type of equipment or different? That may have a bearing.

I am yet to see the problem on the PC and WinCE device. And we have 30+Gb of maps.

Phil
0
FollowupID: 843143

Follow Up By: Duncan2H - Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 19:30

Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 19:30
vk1dx.. are you maps all in the same directory?
0
FollowupID: 843144

Follow Up By: Duncan2H - Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 19:31

Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 19:31
vk1dx.. also, I believe this problem is specific to Android OziExplorer
0
FollowupID: 843145

Follow Up By: vk1dx - Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 20:56

Friday, Jul 10, 2015 at 20:56
No Duncan. All maps are under the following "parent" folder and in separate sub folders depending on where I got them from.

C:\ . . . \Oziexplorer PC\Maps
C:\ . . . \Oziexplorer PC\Maps\Australia 250
C:\ . . . \Oziexplorer PC\Maps\Festy
C:\ . . . \Oziexplorer PC\Maps\Hema

And so on.

Phil
0
FollowupID: 843147

Reply By: Granite - Saturday, Aug 08, 2015 at 13:46

Saturday, Aug 08, 2015 at 13:46
Hi
I found this thread as I'm having the exact same issue as Annie.
I have used OziExplorer for Android previously with no issues but have now got a new tablet and have the same issue as Annie.
I'm using a Cube i6 tablet and when I open a map and switch off GPS tracking (red arrow) then use the up / down arrows to look for more or less detailed maps or if I scroll around the map it randomly jumps to other maps. It should be loading more or less detailed maps for the same area but instead jumps from a NZ map to maps near Australia.
Hoping someone will have a solution.
Cheers
Grant
AnswerID: 589002

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)