Forum Edit the new norm

Submitted: Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:11
ThreadID: 131344 Views:3355 Replies:22 FollowUps:34
This Thread has been Archived
Today we introduce the long awaited edit function in the forum.

So the logic behind this update for those that want to understand when the Edit button appears and disappears. When you load a New Thread the edit button will be available right up until there is a Reply. Once any Reply is loaded the Edit button and subsequent editing process will fail to work, even if you are composing the update and someone comes along and replies the edit operation will fail. This same logical approach is the same for Reply and Follow-up. If you Reply you can edit until there is a Follow-up to your Reply. If you Follow-up you can edit till there is a subsequent Follow-up.

Be aware that the email system will still send out the update emails for each and every Edit so if you are editing a long list of Follow-ups be aware that each submission will send an alert email to all those subscribed to the thread ether via Thread Watch or as contributing to the Thread/Reply.

Hope you enjoy the new function. Any problem please let me know, the system is live and will be working on all threads already in the system.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

Back Expand Un-Read 7 Moderator

Reply By: Member - John - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:34

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:34
David, thank you greatly, now can we have a button to go the top of the page as per evilBay, pretty please.....................
John and Jan

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 594859

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:38

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:38
Is that one that follows you down the page or just placed at various location/bottom of the page?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863399

Follow Up By: Allan B (Member, SunCoast) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 00:53

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 00:53
John, doesn't your steam-driven computer have a scroll facility? lol
Cheers
Allan

Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

1
FollowupID: 863416

Follow Up By: pop2jocem - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 12:43

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 12:43
Come on Allan, why is it you are having so much trouble understanding that everything in our modern day lives from our cars through to our washing machines must have a computer to do our thinking for us.
A few years ago when busy with one of our businesses it became necessary to replace the old reliable but worn out steam/hot water cleaner. The new beaut all singing all dancing came with a printed circuit board and some form of "simple" electronic controlled functions.

IN A BLOODY STEAM/HOT WATER CLEANER THAT LIVED IT'S WHOLE LIFE ON A MACHINERY CLEANING BAY??????

I kid you not. (:-((

Cheers
Pop
1
FollowupID: 863551

Reply By: Member - John - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:40

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:40
That is the one that kicks in after a few lines have been scrolled down and then stays in place as you scroll further down. When clicked, takes you back to the top..... Cheers, John
John and Jan

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 594861

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:14

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:14
Done John,

This will be live in about 10 minutes, It is publishing right now. Thanks for the gentle reminder of that one.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 863403

Reply By: Bob Y. - Qld - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:45

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:45
Where's Boobook???

Seen it all, Done it all.
Can't remember most of it.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 594862

Follow Up By: Michael H9 - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:53

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 20:53
He's been edited out for stirring. :-) Now, where's my emoticons?

0
FollowupID: 863400

Follow Up By: Member - Boobook - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 06:50

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 06:50
Yeah sorry for not responding promptly overnight at 3AM.
1
FollowupID: 863424

Reply By: Slow one - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:07

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:07
Looks like a pretty well out move to me
AnswerID: 594866

Follow Up By: Slow one - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:09

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:09
Just tried it and it does work ok. 10 out of 10 from me and if you are lucky 1 out of 10 from some others. LOL.
2
FollowupID: 863402

Follow Up By: Ron N - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 10:27

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 10:27
Slow one - It's a shame you didn't try out the editing feature on your first post. Or do some proof-reading, too. LOL
1
FollowupID: 863530

Follow Up By: Slow one - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 13:31

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 13:31
Ron, was just a bit tongue in cheek or was that foot in mouth.
1
FollowupID: 863563

Reply By: Frank P (NSW) - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:36

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:36
David and Michelle,

Just want to say THANKS for responding to user input. Great stuff.

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 594867

Reply By: Member - John - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:41

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 21:41
David, the top button is awesome, thanks, John
John and Jan

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 594868

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 22:23

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016 at 22:23
Folks I have just also published a new option shown on the index page - open the searh and options then you will see an Auto Expand preference. Select your preference and pesto when you open a thread your preference will be shown.

Enjoy David...
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 594869

Follow Up By: Member - ACD 1 - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 00:31

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 00:31
David

You need to use the new edit button to correct your spelling mistake...

Not to sure how to searh or what pesto has to with it.

Oh! Now I have replied you can't edit... How will people be able to read or understand your post?

Ahh! Yes you can - you still have the Magic Moderators Powers.

(All said with tounge firmly in cheek ...)

Well done on your continuous improvement of the site.

Cheers

Anthony
VKS 3539
Work - a 40 hour interuption to my weekend!
Too many places - too little time

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 863413

Follow Up By: Allan B (Member, SunCoast) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 00:57

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 00:57
.
"pesto"? Try the Edit function David.
Cheers
Allan

Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 863417

Reply By: Member - John (Vic) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 02:50

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 02:50
Just tried to edit this post on my iPad and everytime I hit the edit button it goes to "Reply to Thread"
VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

AnswerID: 594879

Follow Up By: Member - John (Vic) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 03:00

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 03:00
Ok that "Reply to Thread" removed my original post entirely and replaced it with what's now displayed.

I thought it was supposed to have left my original post on place allowing me to fix/edit my spelling mistake, not remove the lot??
VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

0
FollowupID: 863421

Follow Up By: Ron N - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 10:32

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 10:32
Yep, I've got that problem, too, on my Windows desktop. Hit the edit button and it removes your entire previous posting, and hands you a blank reply page, so you can start again!

Now, I've had teachers who scrubbed everything off the blackboard - and told me to write it all down again from memory - but this is straining the EO friendship!
0
FollowupID: 863533

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 12:53

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 12:53
I haven't tried it on my Android tablet yet, but on my Win 7 PC and Chrome, the Edit button opens my text for editing - ie, conventional edit window and not as you describe, Ron and John. That was done Wednesday night or yesterday, I think.

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863552

Follow Up By: Ron N - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 13:43

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 13:43
O.K. let me try the editing again on my desktop.

EDIT - Yep, the newest tweak by the EO crew has ensured the original text returns to the edit.

Good work, thanks EO crew.

Cheers, Ron.
0
FollowupID: 863564

Follow Up By: Member - John (Vic) - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 14:47

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 14:47
Testing again on my iPad.

Ah! That's better, the original text remains and I've now added this comment.

And once more, seems all good indeed.
Well done David.

Just tested edit again, still working.

VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

0
FollowupID: 863566

Reply By: Member - Boobook - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 06:49

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 06:49
Thanks David, that is great news. Certainly for me it will make the site more user friendly. I can't believe it has been implemented so quickly. I hope it didn't screw up your holidays.


AnswerID: 594880

Reply By: vk1dx - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 08:06

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 08:06
I have a feeling that you may get a few "Thanks"/"Likes". Good job.

Phil
AnswerID: 594884

Reply By: HKB Electronics - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 09:00

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 09:00
Hi David,

Just tried to edit a follow up I posted and received the following error:

"Update not allowed - Invalid UserID or Followup has later updates"

There was no later follow ups to the one I had just posted.

Cheers
Leigh

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

AnswerID: 594888

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 11:49

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 11:49
Can you tell me which thread please.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863449

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 17:11

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 17:11
Hi David,

I got the same when I tried to edit a follow-up immediately after I posted it.

Thread id 131349
Follow-up 863479 time stamped 17:03 14 Jan

Cheers

Frank
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 863479

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:03

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:03
I believe it should be fixed now - please feel free to add to this followup and test and let me know how you get on.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 863489

Follow Up By: Gaynor - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:30

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:30
Yep it is working now - EDIT Test one two three four five

THANK YOU
1
FollowupID: 863493

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:46

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:46
Edit:
Text of test post removed.
It's working fine now.
AND it's no longer copy and paste AND it allows multiple edits.

Thanks TeamEO

Next test is to see if I can delete the unwanted test follow up to this
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 863495

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:54

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 20:54
No, I posted a follow-up and then tried an Edit to delete all text. I get the minimum character message, as expected.

If you want to delete a Reply or Followup, you would have to edit it and say SOMETHING, like "Reply deleted" or some such.
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 863496

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 21:46

Thursday, Jan 14, 2016 at 21:46
David,

Just in case you're bored and have nothing to do .... :-)

Is it possible to add a Delete button in the same fashion as the Edit button, with the same availability rules - so in hindsight you can if you wish delete a Reply or Follow-up?

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863500

Reply By: Gone Bush (WA) - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 23:28

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 23:28
Same with this one. I submitted this reply by clicking on EDIT.

I'm glad I ain't too scared to be lazy
- Augustus McCrae (Lonesome Dove)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 594986

Follow Up By: Gone Bush (WA) - Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 23:33

Friday, Jan 15, 2016 at 23:33
Well, that's confusing. When I clicked on EDIT, it gave me Reply to this Post.

When I submitted a reply, the one above, it actually deleted my original post completely and replaced it with my Reply.

I'm glad I ain't too scared to be lazy
- Augustus McCrae (Lonesome Dove)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 863587

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 00:12

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 00:12
When you edit it should bring you up to the same page as you enter from - ie: Reply to this Post and your reply text that you entered should be there to allow you to change it.

Basically you are simply going back to the same page as you entered the details from and the text you have already entered should be displayed so you can change it.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863589

Follow Up By: Gone Bush (WA) - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 00:40

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 00:40
Thanks David.
There wasn't any text. The screen was blank.

Now it's OK. Beats me.
I'm glad I ain't too scared to be lazy
- Augustus McCrae (Lonesome Dove)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 863590

Reply By: Idler Chris - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 11:34

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 11:34
I just tried to EDIT my last reply in this Thread, and same result - a new box.
What other people think of me is none of my business.
Do unto others what you would have them do unto you.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 595007

Reply By: Idler Chris - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 11:44

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 11:44
The EDIT function is not working. I made a reply in Thread 131370 and then tried several times to EDIT it. What I got on all occassions was a new blank box which I did not type in, just clicked "Back to Thread"
I then came to this tread and posted what had happened. I then edited that post and again was presented with a blank box. This time I made a comment and "Submitted" it. What happened was my first post was wiped out and only my comments showed. (Which is the post before this one).
A fix is required.
Sorry David if I am causing you work on your weekend.
What other people think of me is none of my business.
Do unto others what you would have them do unto you.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 595008

Reply By: Member - ACD 1 - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 12:10

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 12:10
Yes!
I just submitted a post with the content
"Test for use of edit"
When I went to edit it, I was presented with the blank box - previous text removed - which I have now added this text.
Cheers
Anthony

Works now except it takes out all the lines and compresses the text.

Cheers

Anthony
VKS 3539
Work - a 40 hour interuption to my weekend!
Too many places - too little time

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 595009

Reply By: Idler Chris - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 12:13

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 12:13
VERY frustrated. I just replied to a post on Thread 131374. I refreshed the screen to check that my post did in fact get posted which it was. I then tried to edit it. This time the detail of my post came up so I added another fullstop on the end of the last sentence and hit the "Submit" button. Now the whole Thread has disappeared.
What is going on?
What other people think of me is none of my business.
Do unto others what you would have them do unto you.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 595010

Follow Up By: Member - John (Vic) - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 14:51

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 14:51
The bloke works to implement a new forum function and you go and break it on him. :)

VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

2
FollowupID: 863615

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 15:21

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 15:21
Test reply here.
Well, that's strange. I just posted the line above. I've come back to edit it and the line above was there to be edited.
Win7, 32 bit, Chrome.
In one of my other tests I did a CTRL Refresh. Chris and others, maybe try that. I will now try to edit this in a different browser.
And here I am in Firefox with the same result - I can see previously typed text in the edit box
And in Slimbrowser
And IE

But Opera cannot see the edit button :-( One for you, David!
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863617

Follow Up By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 17:25

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 17:25
I just tried to edit a Reply (not a Follow-up) in thread 131357, Reply 595026.
I got the same results as Chris - the blank editing window.
Curiouser and curiouser.

This is posted not as a complaint, but for David to use as info.

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863626

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:23

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:23
Chris,

I am publishing a reply fix right now.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 863719

Reply By: Frank P (NSW) - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 20:14

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 20:14
David,

There does seem to be a problem with the Edit function, depending whether you're trying to edit a Reply or a Follow-up.

If I edit a follow-up I can do it as you have planned - the edit window opens the last posted text and you can edit it.

If I (and other have reported this too) try to edit a reply, a blank window opens. You have to know this, and before clicking the edit button, copy the text you're going to edit, then click edit, then paste, then edit then submit. Editing a follow-up is the preferred behaviour, as you have designed. Editing a Reply is not consistent with editing a follow-up, so something appears to be amiss.

I just tried to edit a Reply in thread 131373, reply 595031. The issue is clearly repeatable.

Cheers
FrankP

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 595033

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:23

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:23
Frank,

Thanks I am publishing the reply fix right now.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863718

Reply By: The Bantam - Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 23:40

Saturday, Jan 16, 2016 at 23:40
I still don't understand the paranoya, not alowing editing at any time ....... no other forum I have ever been on places any sort of short term restrctions on editing ....... long term may be ...... but most forums I can go and edit something I posted 2 years ago.

I have never seen or heard of any problems with allowing editing.

On a fast moving thread ..... the follow up and relpy lock outs could get very frustrating.

Ya go back to fix something that isn't right...... before you finish someone has posted that so something is not right ....... so ya then have to argue that is not what was ment and that you cant edit.

OH please ...... free and open editing causes no problems .......

most forums also do not give email advice of edits ..... its just a waste of traffic and bandwidth. ...... one forum I have been on for a very long time put up email advice of edits at one time ...... it was given up as a bad joke in very short order.


cheers
AnswerID: 595041

Reply By: ExplorOz - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:21

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:21
The Reply Edit is now working.
AnswerID: 595110

Follow Up By: Member - John (Vic) - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:44

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 12:44
Thanks David, good job.
Edit test....looks good.
Another edit test....still looks good.

David it seems to remove any line spaces when editing.
The two follow up edits above all had a line space and as you can now see they are compressed together.


VKS737 - Mobile 6352 (Selcall 6352)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Water Tank 55 Litre

1
FollowupID: 863723

Reply By: Michael H9 - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 17:34

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 17:34
Just wondering, are the system options kept in a cookie locally or on the server in my account settings? I say this because I look at this site on 2 different computers, a tablet and a phone and I have had to set the auto expand unread setting on every device. Does this mean it will disappear if I clear my cookies?
AnswerID: 595120

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 17:37

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 17:37
For ease and simplicity from my end they are cookie based and will be stored by the browser.
If you clear cookies the setting will go away same as the Sort Responses By & Open in new tab options.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 863743

Follow Up By: Michael H9 - Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 17:55

Monday, Jan 18, 2016 at 17:55
No problems David, thanks.
0
FollowupID: 863746

Reply By: Member - Boobook - Wednesday, Jan 20, 2016 at 18:55

Wednesday, Jan 20, 2016 at 18:55
Thanks David.

Just used Edit for the first time.

Yeah baby!!!

AnswerID: 595198

Reply By: Motherhen - Friday, Jan 22, 2016 at 01:07

Friday, Jan 22, 2016 at 01:07
Thanks, I used the edit to add to a reply tonight. Great, BUT when it opened to edit, the gaps between paragraphs had gone. I had to enter them all again for it to show. Luckily no replies until after I got that fixed.

Motherhen

Red desert dreaming

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 595245

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)