ExplorOz Goes HTTPS

Submitted: Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 13:06
ThreadID: 133779 Views:2161 Replies:5 FollowUps:10
This Thread has been Archived
Folks,

It has been the case for a while now that the ExplorOz server fully supports TLS security and is published in https mode. Whilst we have used these security standards for all backend calls for loging, shopping etc we now fully support this on all pages.

We will be shortly enabling full automatic redirection to https from http but if you want to update your favourites or saved links early - now is the time.

Enjoy the even more security ExplorOz environment.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

Back Expand Un-Read 1 Moderator

Reply By: Member - William B (The Shire) - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 14:20

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 14:20
Congratulation Exploroz team,

I'm sure some one knows all about what this means, not me. lol..

Seriously though good work on this site, it seems to be getting better as time goes on.

William
Always planning the next trip. VKS-737 mobile 1619

Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 605937

Follow Up By: Member - Roachie - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 15:15

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 15:15
I'm with you William.....

The post may as well have been written in Urdu or Greek. hahahaha

Sounds important and I guess I will know just HOW important when I find that I can't open EO on my computer.

Roachie
0
FollowupID: 875719

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 18:28

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 18:28
Not meant to confuse - it just now means that you can only get to ExplorOz with https:// and not http:// - it is a security thing and is better for your personal data security.

David

It is just better for your privacy and security.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 605942

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 18:28

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 18:28
Oh and now you can use just exploroz.com without the www if you so desire and do not want to type the www.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 875730

Follow Up By: Nomadic Navara - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 21:58

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 21:58
Haven't typed the old dub dub dub this century. Firefox (and Netscape) insert that for you.
PeterD
Retired radio and electronics technician

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 875737

Reply By: Member - Russler - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 19:07

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 19:07
Well done, the more Internet security the better :)

P.S. I would have liked the article, but the button doesn't seem to work at the moment
AnswerID: 605943

Reply By: Member - Boobook - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 19:30

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 19:30
David

When I go to EO now I get a popup from kaspersky.

Win 10
Chrome Version 54.0.2840.99 m

It says can not guarantee authenticity of the website. It gives me a choice of disconnect ( default) or continue. If I click continue it says my computer will be compromised.

It refers to an amazonaws.com URL

This is in the error log

"16.11.2016 19.15.03 SSL connection with invalid certificate detected Connection terminated Time: 16/11/2016 7:15 PM Certificate error: Invalid name of certificate. Either the name is not on the allowed list, or was explicitly excluded."
AnswerID: 605944

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 20:08

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 20:08
Thanks that was a temp error due to a connection problem with the images and scripts which come from a cdn service and this was having a connection problem to the main server - it should all be solved now.

Please let me know if it is not!

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 875733

Follow Up By: Member - Boobook - Thursday, Nov 17, 2016 at 10:47

Thursday, Nov 17, 2016 at 10:47
It's still happening David
0
FollowupID: 875743

Follow Up By: Member - Boobook - Saturday, Nov 19, 2016 at 08:20

Saturday, Nov 19, 2016 at 08:20
I think you fixed it Davd....
1
FollowupID: 875764

Reply By: Allan B (Member, SunCoast) - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 22:44

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 22:44
Hi David, I upgraded to HTTPS and that's fine but "Expand Un-Read" no longer works. I am using Safari 10.0.1
Cheers
Allan

Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 605958

Follow Up By: Member - Rod N (QLD) - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 22:50

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 22:50
Me neither with Firefox.
0
FollowupID: 875738

Follow Up By: Member - Phil 'n Jill (WA) - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 23:10

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2016 at 23:10
Hi EO - I do not have a clue on how to 'upgrade' but I also notice the 'expand all unread' doesn't seem to function at the moment & I use Google Chrome for what it is worth.

Mind you I have a few issues with my laptop at times.

Currently using Win 8.1

Good luck with the system - great forum still.

Regards - Phil
Phil 'n Jill (WA)

Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 875739

Follow Up By: Nomadic Navara - Thursday, Nov 17, 2016 at 00:10

Thursday, Nov 17, 2016 at 00:10
Same here, the individual replies do not show the read symbol after reading them, but the whole thread shows as read after accessing it. Expand all no longer works.

System - Firefox on Win 10 anniversary edition.
PeterD
Retired radio and electronics technician

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 875741

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, Nov 17, 2016 at 18:46

Thursday, Nov 17, 2016 at 18:46
If you are lucky enough to be able to get on the site with our Telstra problem going on I can tell you this and the thanks button are all sorted - they were both broken for the same silly reaon (a typo!!)

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 875750

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)