OUTBACK TRAVEL-PILBARA
Submitted: Saturday, Jun 12, 2004 at 14:03
ThreadID:
13708
Views:
1996
Replies:
2
FollowUps:
2
This Thread has been Archived
papa smurf
Hi everyone,
We are heading off in July to
Karijini National park via Mt Augustus,then onto
Millstream ,so hope some one may be able to assist.
We will be travelling in a Prado pulling a Jayco Outback Camper Trailer.
We will be heading out from
Mullewa along the Carnarvon/
Mullewa road to Glenburgh then via
Dalgety Downs/Landor roads thru the Burtringurrah Aboriginal Community and into Mt Augustus,where we are stopping for several days at the caravan park.
Q1:- Can anyone enlighten us what the roads are like via this way and any interesting spots to
check out. Can we get thru this way okay if roads are open.
After leaving Mt Augustus we hope to travel along the Dooley Downs road that runs into Pingandy road and eventually joins into the Ashburton/
Meekatharra roads before coming out prior to
Tom Price on the Nanutarra/Wittenoom road.
Q2:- Has anyone travelled this way and if so what is the road like and would we get thru with the above vehicle.
The Pingandy road on the map shows it could only be a track.
We are aware to
check with the Shires to ensure roads are open,but if anyone that has travelled via this way may say its okay or not.
Q3:- Any other information would be apprteicated such as how much extra fuel should we take (have 159litresin 4wd and 20l jerry can) and how many tyres to take (have 2 spares each for van and 4wd).
Thank you for your respones.
papa smurf.
Any other information
Reply By: motherhen - Saturday, Jun 12, 2004 at 16:32
Saturday, Jun 12, 2004 at 16:32
Roads are normal non bitumen roads to Mt Augustus - but take spare tyresssss. Between Mt Augustus and the Murchison/
Mullewa turn off the roadside was littered with old tyres - we found our why when we got up next morning (somewhere near
Dalgety Downs) to a flat tyre - sharp quartz stones. Haven't been the Dooley Downs Road or the next couple of tracks you mention. so can't help there - but ask other travellers when at the Mt A caravan Park - bound to find someone been that way. The better known routes are still all very scenic in that region, so you will enjoy whichever way you go. Can get fuel at Mt A - quite expensive - but so is anywhere remote. We were towing an older fold up caravan (Jayco Dove type), which we should have travelled a little slower with on the very corrugated and stony roads. Holed the (plastic)
water tank on the Wittenoom to Roebourne Road when we went travelling that region May last year, but didn't let that discourage us choosing the back tracks wherever we could. (We also had plastic jerrycans of water on the back of the caravan so didn’t really miss the tank.) Loved the Karajini (take a few days to explore all the gorges), also the
Millstream and Chichester parks both
well worth the trip. Mt Bruce (2nd highest point in the state) is an easy climb - you'll be so fit after climbing up and down the gorges!
Newman is interesting too if you go that way instead; we went over the Mt Whaleback superpit, also can take day trips to a variety of water holes, some with
aboriginal rock carvings in the vicinity. Enjoy your trip. The
Pilbara must be one of the most scenic and spectacular areas in Oz.
AnswerID:
62899
Follow Up By: papa smurf - Monday, Jun 28, 2004 at 15:04
Monday, Jun 28, 2004 at 15:04
Thank you motherhen for your advice and areas to visit. Heading off Saturday 3rd July,2004 looking forward to it.
FollowupID:
326452
Reply By: bigbart - Saturday, Jun 12, 2004 at 20:07
Saturday, Jun 12, 2004 at 20:07
Hi Papa smurf
We did the Dooley Downs section last year about 4 weeks after they had rain. The road was only just passable in some
places. It was the most beautiful country to travel through. You will need to watch the tyre pressures and we recomend a little bit softer than normal highway pressure so the sharp stones dont cut straight through. The first part of the road through Dooley Downs is rocky gibber country passing through some range country and is a bit of a rally drive. The next section through Ashburton Downs is very low lying and some of the floodways are 10 - 18 kms long, so
check with the
ranger at Mt Augustus before you set out, because you could disappear in the mud if it is wet. Might pay to ring the
Tom Price visitor centre as they keep a
check on the road also. If your trailer is strong it will survive the corrugations but they are really bad around Karrijini - shocking to say the least (no pun intended). It took us 5 hours to go through from Mt Augustus to
Tom Price (no stopping) but you would do
well to take a couple of days and really enjoy it - some breathtaking
views.
Enjoy! We are off to the
Kimberley.
AnswerID:
62918
Follow Up By: papa smurf - Monday, Jun 28, 2004 at 15:10
Monday, Jun 28, 2004 at 15:10
Thank you bigbart for your advice and i am sure we will enjoy the trip some 4 weeks of.
Papa smurf
FollowupID:
326453