Teyes APN settings

Submitted: Sunday, Aug 08, 2021 at 07:22
ThreadID: 142335 Views:863 Replies:3 FollowUps:8
I know a few people on this forum have Teyes android headunit. I have just fitted one to my 79 series Landcruiser. I would appreciate if you have got one with a Telstra SIM if you could tell me what your APN settings are & wether you are getting 4g reception.

Thanks, Kevin
Back Reply Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: ExplorOz Team - Michelle - Sunday, Aug 08, 2021 at 11:35

Sunday, Aug 08, 2021 at 11:35
We get 4g reception in our Teyes SPRO but don't know what you mean by APN settings...ours is an older model but didn't have to setup anything it just worked....sorry can't help with that.
Michelle Martin
Marketing & Customer Support
I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd / ExplorOz

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 637424

Follow Up By: 116hynes - Sunday, Aug 08, 2021 at 11:44

Sunday, Aug 08, 2021 at 11:44
Thanks. It is in the settings menu, wifi, sim info. Is yours a Telstra SIM?
0
FollowupID: 915513

Follow Up By: Member - Boobook - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 08:16

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 08:16
The APN is telstra.internet

But you need to make sure the device is also compatible with the Australian 3G 4G telstra bands or it will not work.

For 3G it is 850 Mhz ( which is closing down in 2023)

For 4G it is 700 Mhz Band 28





0
FollowupID: 915539

Reply By: ExplorOz Team - Michelle - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 11:11

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 11:11
Hi Kevin, yes ours is Telstra. Here's some pics. Tap each image to view full screen enlargment and you can read the "caption/description" I've given for each image. There is no setting - just activating the service on/off. These images show me turning it off, then back on. All I did was tap the icons.


[Image cannot be loaded][Image cannot be loaded]
Michelle Martin
Marketing & Customer Support
I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd / ExplorOz

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 637440

Follow Up By: 116hynes - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 11:36

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 11:36


From system menu, bottom right on your screen. This is the menu, select “more”, “mobile network “, “advanced “ scroll down bottom to apn.
0
FollowupID: 915552

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - Michelle - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 11:55

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 11:55
Ak so I found Access Point Names, if I tap that I get this screen and the first one has a blue dot (selected).

Michelle Martin
Marketing & Customer Support
I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd / ExplorOz

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 915553

Follow Up By: 116hynes - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:09

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:09
If you tap on the the one with the blue dot “telstra Internet” it will give you the APN settings.
0
FollowupID: 915554

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - Michelle - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:15

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:15
Yeah I looked at that, nothing significant there. What specifically are you looking for? There was a long list and nothing selected. I can't keep going outside to the car to take more photos sorry.
Michelle Martin
Marketing & Customer Support
I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd / ExplorOz

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 915555

Follow Up By: 116hynes - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:43

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:43
Thanks, I appreciate what you are doing. Do you mean there are no entries in the APN table? That long list is what I need, so if you do get a chance it would be great, if not I understand. Thanks again for you help & time.
0
FollowupID: 915558

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - Michelle - Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:51

Monday, Aug 09, 2021 at 12:51
Ok after work today, when I head out I'll take more photos for you.
Michelle Martin
Marketing & Customer Support
I.T. Beyond Pty Ltd / ExplorOz

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

1
FollowupID: 915560

Reply By: 116hynes - Wednesday, Aug 11, 2021 at 21:33

Wednesday, Aug 11, 2021 at 21:33
I finally got to the bottom of the problem. Teyes sPro-CC3 family use Band28A, which is only part of the 700mhz spectrum. Telstra uses Band28, which includes Band28A & Band28B. My local Telstra tower, I am in rural Vic, is using a frequency outside of Band28A, so I was only getting "H+" & no internet. As soon as I got near a tower within Band28A I got full 4G & internet.
AnswerID: 637488

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)