"The Co-ordinates are......... ummmm........ hang on........"
Well, I'm a little perplexed to say the least.
When I was a lad in Scouts, Skip made us read maps blindfolded, in the dark, whilst hanging upside down! Oh, we thought he was maybe a little harsh, but now I'm not so sure.......
You see, I have just bought my self a small GPS, and a nice Silva Expedition 54 Sighting Compass.
"Why, Wolfie?" you ask......
Because I like to know stuff I guess! Seriously though, because I believe it's good practice to be able to read maps with compass, and maybe use the GPS as a confirming device.
Okay, all is simple........ NOT.
I downloaded a good little pdf off the net, which explains how to read topographical maps here in Australia, mainly NATMAP.
Sit down Wolfie.............
AGD66 & AGD84
AMG66 & AMG84
GDA94
MGA94
Okay, so I read up on it all, and seems to make sense, and how lat & long can be out by 200 metres between AGD & GDA. Whoa....... this all happened when I was sleeping! (No wonder those whales ended up on that beach......).
So, sort of got my head around some of this. Hema maps show lat & long, while Natmap shows primarily eastings & northings......why?
Why is one favoured over the other? Is it because geographical co-ords can be confused pre / post 1984?
What are most of you guys quoting over the radio in convoy...... geo or
grid, assuming your maps are using both.
God help the great grand kids when they go out in spaceships............
Lost Wolf........