Server Migration Complete

Submitted: Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 12:59
ThreadID: 53857 Views:2225 Replies:10 FollowUps:17
This Thread has been Archived
Well that was not so bad 50 mins it took and we are up and running on new servers - A nice shiny quad cpu application server and a nice shiny quad cpu database server. This should set us up for the next couple of years of growth.

Now I can implement all the great new stuff I have been working on. Some of it was waiting on database space and other on front end performance. Now we have both so lets get it on.

Enjoy and please let me know if you see anything not working as expected.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Willem - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:04

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:04
Just logged on David.

Good work. The page repsonse is a lot quicker than before. Have'nt found anythings wrong yet and probally never will...haha


Cheers
AnswerID: 283497

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:09

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:09
Thanks Willem,

There is a small mapping system problem at the moment in places, shop and pointplace but I will get it solved.

Also for anyone who has the forum setup as a favorite or shortcut - please ensure your shortcut points to http://www.exploroz.com/Forum/Default.aspx

It used to be just default.asp however we now have the x on the end.

Have a good one Willem and yes I am pleased so far with the new systems performance however only time will tell......
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548128

Reply By: thepunter - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:38

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:38
Hi - If I go to [Edit] at the top of the page it displays the code rather than executing it. Same also for [Wish List] and [Logoff].

Regards,
David - Customer Testing Department
AnswerID: 283499

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:41

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:41
Thanks David,

I do know about this one also there is a problem with the system error handling it should be running that code instead of showing it. It will be solved as soon as the hosting company change the permissions (any min now I hope).

Thanks again.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548133

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 16:45

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 16:45
Thanks David - Customer Testing Manager

The issue has been resolved. In fact I think all outstanding issues are now resolved and the machine is going great.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548166

Reply By: Member - Doug T (FNQ) - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:40

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:40
David
I noticed the 2 shortcuts on my PC have changed automaticly.

Doug
still going strong with 836,179 K's

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 283500

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:43

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:43
Doug,

That is what should happen as I have coded the system to tell the browser that the redirection was a permanent change, it just depends on your browser and OS setup if it will update saved shortcuts or not. Yours must have so happy days. Have a good one.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548134

Reply By: MrBitchi (QLD) - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:48

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 13:48
Two things, David.

1. On my home page under "User Forum Updates" all the fields (new questions have been asked.
answers have been posted.
followups have been posted.) are blank.

2. Trader finds no listings... Disregard this one, seems to be working now.
AnswerID: 283501

Follow Up By: Member - Matthew ,United Fuel- Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:14

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:14
Yep

No1 for me as well.

Matt
0
FollowupID: 548137

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:33

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:33
Thanks was half way through the re-write on Members Home and have not looked at this yet. I will add it to the list thanks.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548140

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 12:27

Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 12:27
Members home page now fixed. Thanks again guys.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548335

Reply By: Member - Matthew ,United Fuel- Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:10

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:10
Yeah a lot better, was causing me some frustartions there towards the end.

Good work

MAtt
AnswerID: 283507

Reply By: equinox - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:13

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:13
I notice the master map for plotswap has been updated. All of Richard's last trip is now showing.

There is something strange though, in the water south west of Adelaide. A plot file gone wrong maybe.

Cheers
Alan
Looking for adventure.
In whatever comes our way.

<<- CSR

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 283508

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:31

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 14:31
I also noticed that today. I will address plotswap very soon. It is way overdue for a complete update/re-write. I will be making the initial map a lot more dynamic and more in-line with the places system. Thanks for the info.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548139

Reply By: Gone Bush (WA) - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 16:56

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 16:56
Yeah David, I took some Viagra last night and it didn't work as it should.

Can you help fix that pls?

I'm glad I ain't too scared to be lazy
- Augustus McCrae (Lonesome Dove)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 283549

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 17:52

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 17:52
Maybe pop them a little earlier in the evening before the better half has gone to sleep.....(oh it's not friday is it)...
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548181

Reply By: That Troopy Bloke (SA) - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 18:12

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 18:12
I hate to sound like a whinger, but it doesn't seem any faster to me.
I'm still getting the odd page that is VERY slow to load.....like 1 minute plus:(
I'm on a fast ADSL2+ connection and this is the only site that is giving me problems.
Also the 'suppress advertisement-members only' feature is broken.
It only seems to suppress the ad for the current thread that I have open....when I go to the next thread, the bloody ad is back.

Cheers
Glenn
AnswerID: 283570

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 18:22

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 18:22
Glenn,

Performance is still excellent there are moments still that is me uploading new code. I have had a number of bugs to fix and I suspect you are hitting at the time I am loading. Have done this about 6 times today and am working on the next one which will be in around 10-15mins time.

As for the Ad Suppress - ensure you are accepting cookies from ExplorOz.com as the suppress function is stored in a cookie on your machine. So if it is not working then you machine is not writting the cookie. Maybe try disabling your security program just for a page or two to get the setting applied then re-enable.

Let me know if you still have a problem with it.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548195

Follow Up By: That Troopy Bloke (SA) - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 18:40

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 18:40
Hi David
Yep, set to accept cookies (firefox)
Disabled anti-virus....made no difference.
Ad suppress has been playing up since last weekend.

Cheers
Glenn
0
FollowupID: 548200

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 19:08

Thursday, Jan 24, 2008 at 19:08
Glenn,

I just tested it in FF and it is working as expected. I do not know what to say. Maybe try deleting the ExplorOz cookie completly and going from there. Let me know.

Performance is about to take two hits. I will be uploading new code (5 mins) and starting the next newsletter send after that. You will not notice the newsletter but the code update forces a reload on all processes and this takes around 45 secs.

Have a good one.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548203

Follow Up By: That Troopy Bloke (SA) - Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 20:51

Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 20:51
Bugger!!
I was just about to post and thank you for your help.
I had logged out, removed the cookie, then logged back in.
It seemed to work....I enjoyed a very nice ad-free hour.
But now the ad is back:(

Perhaps I should just learn to love ads.
Thanks anyway.

Cheers
Glenn
0
FollowupID: 548455

Follow Up By: That Troopy Bloke (SA) - Sunday, Jan 27, 2008 at 21:01

Sunday, Jan 27, 2008 at 21:01
All fixed, thanks David.
Did the cookie thing again and actually found 2 cookies.
Deleted them and all good now.
Should there be 2 cookies?

Cheers
Glenn
0
FollowupID: 548697

Reply By: Bware (Tweed Valley) - Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 09:02

Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 09:02
Hi David,

I've found that if I access a product in the shop from the link on the right side of the screen on the forum page that there is a wish list option (in the old format), but if I access the shop through the tab at the top or 'shop home' at the right of the screen I get the new shop format which doesn't have a wish list option.

Cheers

Brian
AnswerID: 283674

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 10:43

Friday, Jan 25, 2008 at 10:43
Brian,

I have yet to install the wishlist in the new shop. This is on the today list. So by tonight it will have been installed in the new system. I had to move off the shop for the last few days to get the server migration completed. NOw that the server is done I can get back to the shop and finish off the last few items on the list, Wishlist & filter items by price.

Thanks for the feedback.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 548314

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 21:12

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 21:12
Wishlist is now back (plus I have added a new link from the Shop Categories called 'My Wishlist' which will take you to your wishlist items directly in the shop system.

Enjoy and please let me know if you have any problems in the shop system.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 549137

Reply By: AdrianLR (VIC) - Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 at 12:56

Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 at 12:56
David,

The New Messages count on my Hom Page is still not working (blank) and when I click on the Forum link it brings up all messages.

Adrian
AnswerID: 284494

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 at 13:36

Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 at 13:36
Adrian,

Found and fixed - one of the permissions in the forum database got changed (not sure why) anyway I have reapplied the permissions and it appears to be working fine.

Thanks and have a good one.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 549282

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (14)