Colson Pinnacle

Submitted: Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 15:25
ThreadID: 54001 Views:1727 Replies:4 FollowUps:7
This Thread has been Archived
I wonder if anyone has an accurate GPS datum for Colson Pinnacle in the NT. I know approximately where it is, and have tentatively located in on Google Earth, and also have tried to locate it from National Mapping's 250K series maps - I am not happy with the NatMap location, and suspect it is incorrect. I put it at 134.527°, -25.2857°.
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Member -Signman - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:21

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:21
What 'datum' would you like?? WGS84??
Do you mean GPS position??
AnswerID: 284327

Follow Up By: ozlingula - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:32

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:32
Yes!, normal GPS co-ordinates - I guess that is WGS84. What ever Google Earth uses - the co-ordinates I gave were taken from Google Earth. Also, I would be interested in any of the co-ords of the sidings or stations along the Original Ghan Railway line. They might improve my Google Earth study that I posted a couple of years ago.

Than You
0
FollowupID: 549087

Reply By: Member -Signman - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:30

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:30
I reckon you'd probably trip over it if you were in the vicinity of:
25deg 17.280S 134deg 32.586E
AnswerID: 284329

Follow Up By: ozlingula - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:40

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:40
If you feed your co-ords into Google Maps (http://maps.google.com.au/) the result does not look correct. Maybe Google Maps is wrong. Thanks for the reply anyway,

Cheers.
0
FollowupID: 549089

Follow Up By: Member -Signman - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:46

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 16:46
If it ain't spot on- it must be bleedin' close!!!
0
FollowupID: 549091

Follow Up By: Oldsquizzy (Kununurra) - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 19:18

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 19:18
Close enough signman put me on top of it in Google earth and raster maps.
0
FollowupID: 549112

Follow Up By: ozlingula - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 20:21

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 20:21
Greetings Oldsquizzly and Signman.,

I do not want to make an issue of this but please comment on the following image, and tell me where I am wrong (missing something, simply do not know what I am talking about, or what-ever)!!!!!

Please see :

http://img186.imageshack.us/my.php?image=colsonpinnaclesy7.jpg

The northern-most point in NatMap raster maps co-ord,
the eastern-most point is Signman position,
the western-most point is Colson Pinnacle: my guess, with co-ord taken from Google Earth.

Zoom In on Google Earth or the Google Maps web page ... tell me where I am wrong !!!!

Thanks, and cheers ............
0
FollowupID: 549128

Follow Up By: equinox - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 22:08

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 22:08
Being a "Western" Australian and all, and being a bit slower than you guys over yonder east tha, I would not for a second consider your local and much superior knowledge is beyond dispute and all.

But lets just say my life depended on it and all, which is being risky, as I can't remember properly, if I saw the god damded pinnacle when I passed through the horseshoe bend, I would say that maybe you all, could possibly be a little bit wrong, maybe. In fact if my life depended on it, ya hear now, I would say that the closest of ya, even the main google fairy that updated its info today, was at least out by 300 metres and that if my life depended on it, I would say maybe just a little bit that the pinnacle was near the google postion of 25°17'0.32"S 134°32'9.71"E.

Maybe.

Good day to you now
Looking for adventure.
In whatever comes our way.

<<- CSR

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 549156

Reply By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 21:05

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 21:05
Places system has Colson Pinnacle as this:

Colson Pinnacle Please update if incorrect.....

Remember we have 70,000 places in the system so why not have a look in this system first....
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 284380

Follow Up By: Oldsquizzy (Kununurra) - Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 23:55

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2008 at 23:55
I get the same off hema rasta in OziExplorer as places. So downloaded height data and sent top Oziexplorer 3D and that still comes up as the highest point at 356 mtrs.
About the only other way is go there with gps and sextant and see what you get standing dead centre on top.
0
FollowupID: 549184

Reply By: ozlingula - Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 at 09:41

Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 at 09:41
There is a photo of the feature here

Matching the photo to the topo of NatMap raster, or other published maps is the problem !!!
AnswerID: 284470

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (14)