Server error

Submitted: Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 21:56
ThreadID: 58488 Views:1322 Replies:6 FollowUps:8
This Thread has been Archived
G'day all

Is it just me , or is anyone else having probs with EO tonight??
I keep getting server error whenever i try to click onto a post??

Cheers......Borgy
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 21:59

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 21:59
Working on it - this has been happening a lot lately and I am trying to track down the cause. It is very strange and there is not much information available about it. As I say I am on it and will reboot the box in the next few minutes - this action seems to get past it however suppresses my ability to fix it. Will only be about 10 mins till all good so hang in there.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 308430

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:06

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:06
Reboot scheduled and will happen in the next few mins.....
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 574344

Follow Up By: Member - Borgy.. (SA) - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:07

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:07
No probs David , thanks for the quick response.....i would send you a pic of what happens when i refresh and this other weird looking jargon pops up...but dont know how to do it.

Cheers......Borgy
0
FollowupID: 574345

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:08

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:08
No problems I know what the error looks like - it has been haunting me for about two weeks.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 574346

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 23:32

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 23:32
All done - should be right now for a while I am still trying to work out what the issue is however let me know if it happens again - email please to david@exploroz.com - just state App Error in the subject and I will attend ASAP. Thanks.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 574375

Reply By: nsngood - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 21:59

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 21:59
yeah a few probs. It took three goes to open this one
AnswerID: 308431

Reply By: Top End Explorer Tours - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:00

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:00
Nah been happening all day, spooky how Doug T leaves and it all goes to bleep .lol

Cheers Steve.
AnswerID: 308432

Follow Up By: Bonz (Vic) - Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 08:21

Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 08:21
hmmmmmmmm
.
Time is an illusion produced by the passage of history
.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 574399

Reply By: nsngood - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:00

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:00
yeah a few probs. It took three goes to open this one
AnswerID: 308433

Follow Up By: nsngood - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:01

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:01
What the ????
0
FollowupID: 574342

Follow Up By: Gramps (NSW) - Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:47

Saturday, Jun 07, 2008 at 22:47
Does that mean six goes to open two of them :))))

0
FollowupID: 574357

Follow Up By: Bonz (Vic) - Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 08:22

Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 08:22
No Gramps you have got it wrong, it would take NINE goes cause there are THREE posts. sheesh
.
Time is an illusion produced by the passage of history
.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 574400

Reply By: Muzzgit [WA] - Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 01:06

Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 01:06
I keep getting a message at the bottom of the page saying
--- Done, but with errors ---

And I cannot click on the part of the screen where it says "new thread"

I think maybe this puter has a headache.
AnswerID: 308458

Reply By: Member - Duncan W (WA) - Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 14:07

Sunday, Jun 08, 2008 at 14:07
David this morning 10.00AM WST the home page was fine but the Forum was coming up with the Server Error message. Appears to be ok now. 12.05 PM WST
Dunc
Make sure you give back more than you take

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 308524

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (14)