Nuvi 760 alert distance
Submitted: Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 14:07
ThreadID:
65517
Views:
2555
Replies:
6
FollowUps:
7
This Thread has been Archived
Ron173
G'Day all,
trying to get my nuvi to alert me to POI speed cameras n school zones a bit earlier.
Using garmins POI loader this allows you to specify the distance.
However my files were all .gpi extensions and wouldnt recognise them, so changed them to .gpx, so now runs program but says no data found so none written.
Where am I going wrong?
I already have them all on the unit, so removed them and was trying to reload with a set warning distance.
Any ideas?
Rgds
Ron
Reply By: Member - Brian A (QLD) - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 14:52
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 14:52
Hi Ron
Send an email to Doug Tilley. He is the resident Guru on things Garmin, especially the Nuvi 760. I personally have found him to be an extremely helpful person and very quick with his answers to your queries. He has his own web page 'Doug and Dusty'.
Regards
Brian
AnswerID:
346575
Follow Up By: Ron173 - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:07
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:07
Thanks Brian,
have emailed him.
FollowupID:
614621
Reply By: Gramps (NSW) - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 15:15
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 15:15
Here ya go
AnswerID:
346579
Reply By: Ron173 - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 15:59
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 15:59
Thanks for replies, but I'm still none the wiser.
I know how to install POI's, and they work.
But I wanted to use Garmins POI loader to set the alert distance, but my POI files are .GPI and it wants .CSV or .GPX
tried changing file extension, no good.
Can anyone tell me how they successfully got Garmin POI loader to set the alert distance for POI's to say 300 or 400mtrs?
Rgds
Ron
AnswerID:
346582
Follow Up By: Gramps (NSW) - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 16:12
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 16:12
Ron,
Did you email Doug ?
FollowupID:
614584
Follow Up By: Ron173 - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:00
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:00
Not yet mate, but will do
FollowupID:
614618
Follow Up By: Ron173 - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:06
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:06
I have emailed him now.
Thanks
FollowupID:
614620
Reply By: The Explorer - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 16:18
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 16:18
Hello
Try link on this page which takes you to a range of conversion programs including one that will do what you want...
POI Conversion Tools
Cheers
Greg
| I sent one final shout after him to stick to the track, to which he replied “All right,” That was the last ever seen of Gibson - E Giles 23 April 1874 Lifetime Member My Profile My Blog Send Message Moderator |
AnswerID:
346584
Follow Up By: The Explorer - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 16:19
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 16:19
..I think
| I sent one final shout after him to stick to the track, to which he replied “All right,” That was the last ever seen of Gibson - E Giles 23 April 1874 Lifetime Member My Profile My Blog Send Message Moderator |
FollowupID:
614589
Reply By: Member - Doug T (NT) - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:03
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 18:03
Ron
The Advanced type POI for Red Light Camera's and Schools etc are a .gpi file , I can't open them , but the ones I make myself as a gpx file I can set the distance to what ever I want ...right out to 1000Klm plus , download the narrow bridges file I have on my webpage and if you have Mapsource it should open and then do a properties on it and you will see I have varying distances around bridges , this file is mainly only any use to Oversize Pilots but you'll see what I mean, with the Advanced POI's you do not use POI uploader to install them, see instructions on my
GPS WEBPAGE
If you need some more help email me ,
Doug
AnswerID:
346606
Reply By: Member - Doug T (NT) - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 19:35
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 19:35
While on the subject of POI's I thought I would
check the accuracy of some from the GPS Data Team website , Woolworths in
Cloncurry , wrong street, Harvey Norman in NT it's in Berrimah , they have it as being at Coolalinga, only 19.7 Klm wrong..
I think you would find discrepancies in all of them
.
AnswerID:
346620
Follow Up By: Ron173 - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 22:47
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 22:47
Hi Doug,
Must admit thats what I did like bout tom tom, you can choose to subscribe to 'mapshare' and everyone uploads all the errors n mistakes so you get a great on road map... that was it for me....just an on road map..... no off road.
Maybe Garmin should invite the same, inc off road?
Rgds
Ron
FollowupID:
614681
Follow Up By: Member - Doug T (NT) - Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 22:59
Thursday, Jan 29, 2009 at 22:59
Ron
Not all are inaccurate, I checked the post code POI and
Adelaide River is shown about 4 Klm north,Toyota's are OK,As is most of the Supercheap. but what I have been doing is downloading the GPX files and getting rid of the CSVs, by doing that one can change it's position in Mapsource, but here's a little Warning, after you have made the change , saved as a GPX and over-write the same file, when you close Mapsource another panel appears and asks do yo want to save the changes , then you must click NO or it will save it as a gbd ..ie normal Waypoint.
.
FollowupID:
614683