too many "flashy" adds

Submitted: Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 16:59
ThreadID: 69239 Views:2664 Replies:13 FollowUps:18
This Thread has been Archived
Does the Forum now have a new appearance ??

Now I have adds showing - Bugga!!

Maîneÿ . . .
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:14

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:14
In fact there is less ad space and significantly more text space.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 367005

Follow Up By: tim_c - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:33

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:33
You seem to have a small problem with the trader pages: the blue buttons aren't in the blue area at the top, instead they appear over the text of the ad. Or is it just me that is experiencing that problem?
0
FollowupID: 634682

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 18:54

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 18:54
Thanks tim_c,

I have addressed this issue and the trader pages are working correctly.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634703

Follow Up By: Member - Stephen L (Clare SA) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 19:58

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 19:58
Hi David,
The new look pages look clean and easy to view. You have done a great job. Give yourself a pat on the back.

Cheers

Stephen
Roxby Downs Special

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 634715

Follow Up By: Hairs & Fysh (NSW) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:28

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:28
I agree Stephen,
The header looks cleaner,
Nice job David.


0
FollowupID: 634727

Follow Up By: Bushwhacker - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:18

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:18
Looks great to me, much cleaner and more open. Top stuff, David
'Whacker
0
FollowupID: 634744

Follow Up By: Fiona & Paul - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 22:58

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 22:58
Looks great from where I am D&M, good work David and it seems as clean as a whistle and screen refresh is quicker too.
Paul H
OZ Downunder

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 634772

Follow Up By: Shaker - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:32

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:32
re. Trader page problems I am having trouble with the 'drop down' calendar, since it the graphic was changed.
0
FollowupID: 634844

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 14:23

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 14:23
Shaker,

What is the problem you are having - does it drop down. You may have to wait for the whole page to finish loading (ad included) but I am trying to get around some of this. Can you just confirm what is/is not happening and I will investigate.

Thanks
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634864

Follow Up By: Shaker - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 16:14

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 16:14
It just doesn't drop down consistently, I do wait for the page to load including the scrolling ads, but it only drops down about 1 click in 50.
0
FollowupID: 634886

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 16:16

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 16:16
What browser are you using and internet security package please? I have tested and tested it and it works 100% for me.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634887

Reply By: Member. Rob M (QLD) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:17

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:17
Mainey,

I like it.
Looks much more open and easy to read. Just ignore the ads.

Rob.
Rob M

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 367006

Reply By: tonbon - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:21

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:21
Me thinks without the ads, we wouldnt have a forum. As for the changes, definitely like. Much easier to read and a lot neater. Thanks guys.
AnswerID: 367007

Reply By: Member - Footloose - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:21

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 17:21
Members can supress the ones on this page. But one doesn't appear to be able to supress the ones on a profiles page or when sending an mm ?
AnswerID: 367008

Reply By: Maîneÿ . . .- Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 18:11

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 18:11
I used to be able to 'scroll' up or down the page via the dark blue wide border
Now that advantage is 'missing' and the "add" beside where you actually write the message "exists" but used to be supressed

Yes, I do like the new "look"
but now I can't remove the "flash adds" as I could last week :-)

Maîneÿ . . .
AnswerID: 367019

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 19:08

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 19:08
Mainey,

None of the ad suppress systems have changed and the only difference to the side is that the blue outside background has changed to a very light gray - you should be able to scroll in exactly the same way. Of course the LHS panel is gone and the RHS panel is a little wider. Yes there are heaps of little changes however there should be no effect on ads or scrolling.

Have a good one.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634705

Follow Up By: Maîneÿ . . .- Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 11:00

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 11:00
David,
I used to be able to place the curser on either of the dark blue outside backgrounds (now "a very light gray" ) and press the UP/DOWN arrows to go up or down the screen, now nothing moves up or down when using the UP/DOWN arrows on the keyboard as it used to do.

Yes. I realise it not too far over to the 'scroll bar' on the right side of the screen but on a laptop it's faster and easier to just use the keypad :-)

Maîneÿ . . .
0
FollowupID: 634825

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:09

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:09
Mainey,

My up and down arrows work and it does not matter where the mouse pointer is located - just enure the page has focus and you should be able to arrow up and down without problems - I certainly can in IE - hang on - FF does not scroll - what the. I will see what give on this browser as it should be working fine - IE does work correctly will look at this is due course.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634838

Reply By: Gone Bush (WA) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 18:52

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 18:52
I like the Stats and Links at the bottom of the page.

I'm glad I ain't too scared to be lazy
- Augustus McCrae (Lonesome Dove)

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 367025

Follow Up By: Hairs & Fysh (NSW) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:33

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:33
Yeap,
I agree with you as well Gone Bush.
the links below are easier on the eye and to locate.
Hmm Nice.
0
FollowupID: 634729

Reply By: Best Off Road - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:30

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:30
Looks superb to me.

Fresher, brighter, lighter and so much easier to read.

I love it.

Jim.

AnswerID: 367044

Reply By: Member - Andrew (QLD) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:51

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 20:51
LOL, i tried refreshing the screen several times waiting for the extra fill, only to find that it was complete. :-)

Nice

Andrew
AnswerID: 367051

Reply By: Member - Michael R (NSW) - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:27

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:27
Just noticed the changes....very nice!

Funny it coincides with my membership renewal!! LOL

Good work and will be renewing.

Cheers,

Michael
AnswerID: 367064

Reply By: Angler - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:29

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:29
My system used to put a new page up whenever I selected a thread. This has stopped and I seem to remember there is a fix on the site somewhere.
Anyone remember where?

AnswerID: 367065

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:39

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:39
Angler,
Easy - on the forum index page there is an option called Open thread in new window - check the box and presto.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634747

Follow Up By: Angler - Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:47

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 21:47
Thank David, I knew it was there somewhere.
0
FollowupID: 634750

Reply By: Member - OzGazza - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 08:15

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 08:15
I really like the new look - Well done team.
AnswerID: 367112

Reply By: Maîneÿ . . .- Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 11:07

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 11:07
have to say outright that I love the "MM" message adviser

Maîneÿ . . .

However:
Server Error in '/' Application.
Index was outside the bounds of the array.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Source Error:

The source code that generated this unhandled exception can only be shown when compiled in debug mode. To enable this, please follow one of the below steps, then request the URL:

1. Add a "Debug=true" directive at the top of the file that generated the error. Example:



or:

2) Add the following section to the configuration file of your application:







Note that this second technique will cause all files within a given application to be compiled in debug mode. The first technique will cause only that particular file to be compiled in debug mode.

Important: Running applications in debug mode does incur a memory/performance overhead. You should make sure that an application has debugging disabled before deploying into production scenario.

Stack Trace:

[IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.]
NetSpell.SpellChecker.Dictionary.WordDictionary.PhoneticCode(String word) +587
NetSpell.SpellChecker.Spelling.Suggest() +264
ASP.PopUpSpell.SpellChecker_MisspelledWord(Object sender, SpellingEventArgs e) +81
NetSpell.SpellChecker.Spelling.OnMisspelledWord(SpellingEventArgs e) +22
NetSpell.SpellChecker.Spelling.SpellCheck(Int32 startWordIndex, Int32 endWordIndex) +284
NetSpell.SpellChecker.Spelling.SpellCheck() +27
ASP.PopUpSpell.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +192
System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e) +14
System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e) +35
System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +99
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +50
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +627


Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.3053; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.3053
AnswerID: 367136

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:10

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:10
Can you tell me how you got this error - I cannot make it fail with this error so if you can duplicate that would be great - send the MM's to me if you need a test subject.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634840

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 15:20

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 15:20
Mainey,

If this problem was from sending a MM on the Members Birthday links in the forum then I have now fixed this - It directly links to the new updated msg send functions. If not let me know how to get this error please.

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 634873

Reply By: OzTroopy - Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:22

Thursday, May 28, 2009 at 12:22
Ads can be ignored .............

New layout is much "cleaner" to use.

LOL @ at refreshing screen waiting for annoying extras ... glad it wasnt just me.

Nice Job D & M
AnswerID: 367142

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (14)