EOTrackMe Problem

I installed EOTrackMe on my iPhone and then headed off on holidays. It tracked me from Melbourne to Nagambie. Nagambie to Moama and back to Nagambie. It then stopped tracking. When I hit the icon on my phone a Connection Error appears. It reads "sending data to server failed (500 server error). User name is bev.n.phil
Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 17:06

Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 17:06
I received a few of these errors whilst I was out yesterday however the log was fine and I worked out that the errors I got where when I was out of service but the uTrackMe application on the iPhone just stores the points till you are back in service. Is the error still coming up on your iPhone?
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 482533

Follow Up By: Member. Rob M (QLD) - Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 17:16

Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 17:16
Hi David,

I am getting the same message and have been in phone coverage area for a couple of days.

Rob M
Rob M

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 757795

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 17:27

Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 17:27
Rob,
Have you tried today I cannot see any data from you in today's log files but I can see heaps of other data coming in?
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 757799

Follow Up By: Member-George (WA) - Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 20:18

Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 20:18
Hi David, perhaps a little unrelated to the above post, but will EOExplorOzPC work overseas. I am currently in France, if I have calibrated maps of Europe on my PC, will it work ? Cheers
0
FollowupID: 757816

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 22:01

Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 22:01
George, It certainly will there is no geographical boundaries in the code that limit it to AU. I used spot tracking in the USA and I would not expect any problems at all with EOTrackMePC. If you do see any problem let me know but I am sure it will work just fine.

Enjoy your trip.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 757828

Follow Up By: Member. Rob M (QLD) - Monday, Apr 09, 2012 at 07:25

Monday, Apr 09, 2012 at 07:25
David,
I have just tried again and am getting the same message.
I have good phone coverage.
Rob
Rob M

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 757838

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Apr 09, 2012 at 14:42

Monday, Apr 09, 2012 at 14:42
Rob,
Can you please PM me the settings on the main page please - this is basically your Member Nr string but I just want to know what yours has so I can setup my machine exactly the same way so that I can try to duplicate the problem.

david@exploroz.com
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 757868

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Apr 10, 2012 at 17:15

Tuesday, Apr 10, 2012 at 17:15
Rob,

I deciced to post this in the forum in case anyone else is looking for the solution. For some reason it appears that uTrackMe gets corrupt on the device. We just solved it for Phil by removing the app from the device and reloading it from the APP store (you do not have to pay it works itself out).

So to remove - close the app and then press and hold the uTrackMe icon till all the icons wiggle - then press the X - this will remove the app. Then go to the App Store and search for uTrackMe and install it again. Once installed plug in the EOTrackMe service and your Member number and it should now work correctly.

Once it is working again - just make sure the following is done in the Settings App. Select Settings scoll down to uTrackMe and then the Track Log page - set the following: Send Entire Track to ON, Cache Size select biggest number cache persistent ON and min displacement 100 or more metres.

You should not be good to go.
Let me know how you get on.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 757957

Follow Up By: Member. Rob M (QLD) - Wednesday, Apr 11, 2012 at 15:06

Wednesday, Apr 11, 2012 at 15:06
Thanks david,
I deleted the app from my Ipad and reinstalled it and all seems to be going well.
The help is appreciated as technology is not my strongest point.

Rob
Rob M

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 758044

Reply By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 22:05

Sunday, Apr 08, 2012 at 22:05
Phil,
When you say User Name is bev.n.phil this is not what you have n the uTrackme iPhone program is it? This is not correct it must be Mxxxx where xxxx is you member number. Just go into the program and click on the cog icon in the top LHS and ensure that the page shows:
Service: EOTrackMe
Member Nr. Mxxxx (as above xxx being you member number)
The background tracking is what you use when you are recording so it will not a make a difference at this stage.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 482561

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)