The chance to go on a
Simpson Desert trip presented itself when Les PK
Ranger expressed an interest in doing a crossing, on his return from
Brisbane, back to
Adelaide, at the end of October.(Thread 130342) Numerous emails were exchanged, dates were set, planning completed and vehicle preparations were accomplished. Everything went to plan, except for one small hiccup, at
Innamincka.
Les and his long-time mate, Gunther, departed
Brisbane on 24th, heading for an overnight stop at
Bollon. I spent that day loading the ute, hurriedly ticking off all items required. By dark, I could relax with a coldie, everything was on board. Sunday saw Les & Gunther making tracks through
Cunnamulla,
Eulo &
Thargomindah, to the
corner country, with a planned
camp at
Gidgealpa waterhole that night. With the promise of a 40deg day, I got away from
Winton early, and made good time to
Boulia, where I filled with fuel, for the run down to
Birdsville.
The run to
Birdsville was uneventful, though i did run into some
Winton locals at the Cuttaburra, doing a bit of pig hunting. Fuelled up at the
Shell Roadhouse in
Birdsville, then headed for the caravan park to get a site. Plenty of choice, it was virtually empty, so $30 later I picked a shady spot, close to the amenities. And good timing too, as Les rang from the phone box in
Innamincka, with the hiccup. The Trading Post was back to off-season hours, they'd missed the closing time by 5 minutes, and would have to wait till 9am tomorrow to top up.
Where are you, Les?
After a relaxed brekkie, I packed up and headed for the Walker's Track turnoff, where we had arranged to meet. Had a look at the gibber plain to the east of
the junction, and found a tree back near
the junction, and parked in its small amount of shade. Close to 1pm, a bit of chatter on the UHF, and Les & Gunther are only a few K's away. Introductions all round, and we head down the
Birdsville Track to the
Warburton turnoff. It's now about 41deg, so it's good to be travelling again. We pull up early, just over the
Warburton, and make
camp. Once the sun has gone it cools down quickly, and we're buffeted by strong winds during the night.
First night camp, near the Warburton.
We're on the way soon after 7, and get to the
Rig Road junction about smoko time. 2 vehicles we'd seen yesterday arvo must have gone up the K1, as there were no fresh tracks across the
Rig Road, until Erebana
Junction. The track was in very good order, and we made good time, until lunch. It was hot enough to need Les' awning to be unrolled, and we knocked up a good feed. Less than an hour later, we were heading west again, and got to Lone Gum about mid afternoon. Kept going and Les found a good
campsite not much further, with plenty of room for the 2 vehicles.....and a dozen more too, if necessary.
Rig Road
2nd night camp - Rig Road.
Away early again, and we're planning lunch at Purnie
Bore. We have a few stops along the way, and the track isn't quite as good now that we've passed the
bore site, further back. At the French Line
junction, we meet the motorcyclists of "Trek the Trak", who make a trip doco each year, and proceeds are donated to the RFDS. A good bunch of blokes. We make Purnie
Bore for a late lunch, and it's pretty warm. Just before arriving there, I switch off the sub tank on the Landcruiser, 603kms from
Birdsville. Really pleased with that!
Trek the Trak riders waiting for 3 support vehicles. Rig Road/French Line Junction.
Lunch at Purnie Bore
A swim at Dalhousie, and onto 3 O'clock Ck for the night. Not a great
camp, and no fires allowed. Managed to
cook our jaffles on 2 charcoal burners that Les picked up @ Bunnings. The apple-in-pastry ones weren't half bad either! Morning saw quite a bit of cloud about, and the odd light shower........definitely a change in the weather. Checked out Dalhousie
ruins, and made
Oodnadatta by midday, for an Oodna burger with the lot, and a farmers Union iced coffee.
Gunther & Les outside Pink Roadhouse @ Oodnadatta.
We parted company here, Les & Gunther heading for
Coober Pedy for the night, before making the trip back
home to
Adelaide. Les is a meticulous planner, and the trip went off perfectly. Couple of top blokes to go travelling with. I was off down the
Oodnadatta Track, heading for
Lyndhurst, then up the Strezelecki track past Moomba,
Innamincka towards
Winton. I've started a blog, in more detail, that will be open over the next week.
Bob