Members Rig Pic Image Upload Program

Submitted: Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:12
ThreadID: 31710 Views:1505 Replies:12 FollowUps:10
This Thread has been Archived
Hi everyone,

Well I have been threating to fix the image update programs once and for all and I have just spent a few hours playing with the new upload functions. I have installed a very early version of the new program into the Members Rig Pic uploads.

The system will now auto resize and scale your RIG PIC uploads (this is the only one converted - My Home - My Rig, Pics 1 & 2) to the required formats used at ExplorOz.

If you want to try it out please have a go - If you have a go let me know this one piece of feedback - Did you require a page refresh to get the updated image to show? My testing shows NO but I need a broader result before I remove the message that tells you to do a refresh.

NOTE: At the moment animated gif's are not supported so if you have one do not use the new program until I have finished it - I will post again.
NOTE1: I will be changing the Rig Pic uploader again shortly to allow you to add a pic description for each of the rig pics - same as the Gallery - Again I will post.

David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Gramps (NSW) - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:31

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:31
Worked OK for me. No refresh required. A little strange with the Firefox upload window carrying on a bit in the top left hand corner but otherwise fine.

Regards
AnswerID: 160298

Follow Up By: Gramps (NSW) - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:45

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:45
I've run a couple with no problems. Waiting for the resize, convert and save takes a while. The image does not appear until you answer OK to the "You may have to refresh ..." prompt.

regards
0
FollowupID: 415058

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 12:44

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 12:44
Gramps,

The time it takes is how long it takes to transfer the file from your computer to ours. Remember if you are on ADSL they quote two sets of speeds like 256/64 or 512/128 well the upload speed is the last number the smaller one so on average it takes 4 times longer for a file being sent from your computer. The resize, convert and save happens in memory in about 200ms after the file has been received.

The funny business you reported is most likely the Progress window that I am displaying - it is opened in a pop up style (which some ad or pop up process seems to kill - stupid security process most of them go way to far in what they turn off) and should show you the progress of the file transfer part of the upload. I will see if I can modify the code to show it in full screen mode within the current window. The progress of the transfer thing is really helpful to advise you how long the transfer will take.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 415175

Follow Up By: Gramps (NSW) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 16:16

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 16:16
David,

Thanks for that. The time taken is no problem at all just thought you'd like to know.

Regards
0
FollowupID: 415223

Reply By: Member - Rod S (QLD) - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:48

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:48
No problem, image showed without refresh. Keep up the good work.
AnswerID: 160306

Reply By: Brew69(SA) - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:54

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 21:54
Works well.
AnswerID: 160308

Follow Up By: Lone Wolf - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 22:04

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 22:04
OMG!! I know where that is, that's the hut on Sky Trek, isn't it.

I WIN!!!!!

Oh.... it's not the comp.....

Bugger....
0
FollowupID: 415062

Follow Up By: Brew69(SA) - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 22:10

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 22:10
Winner.........David send this wolf his prize :)
0
FollowupID: 415063

Reply By: Member-Neil & Margie-Cairns - Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 23:33

Monday, Mar 13, 2006 at 23:33
Works a treat , beats the hec outa playing around with the other way i used to do them ..
Neil ..

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

AnswerID: 160346

Reply By: Mad Dog (Australia) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 00:13

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 00:13
Worked ok after turning off my ad blocker, no refresh required.
AnswerID: 160353

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 12:47

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 12:47
Ray,

The Progress window that I am displaying - it is opened in a pop up style (which some ad or pop up process seems to kill - stupid security process most of them go way to far in what they turn off) and should show you the progress of the file transfer part of the upload. I will see if I can modify the code to show it in full screen mode within the current window. The progress of the transfer thing is really helpful to advise you how long the transfer will take.

I may get you Ray to test a few other functions for me so that I can see what windows will and wont open in your program. What by the way do you use for Ad/Pop Up control?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 415177

Follow Up By: Mad Dog (Australia) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 18:00

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 18:00
During my first attempt the process appeared to stop, all I had was a blank screen with [blocked ads] on it :)

I disabled the ad blocker for the second attempt and all was sweet.

David I use a browser called Maxthon. Damn silly name but it's the best browser I've come across by far. It has Ad and popup control inbuilt as others do. I just customise the controls etc to suit the site. I guess others who may not be so aware may be caught out though.

No probs pleased to be any help I can.
0
FollowupID: 415261

Reply By: Alan H (Narangba QLD) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 07:55

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 07:55
Worked fine for me David.

I tried with a one at 800kb and one that had already been reduced and they all worked fine.

Had to say yes to the Dialog Box to proceed but it worked fine.
AnswerID: 160367

Reply By: Member - Brian (Gold Coast) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 07:57

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 07:57
David,
Very good! I didn't need to refresh. Image loaded quickly as well.

Thank you. I have had the same rig pic for years because I'm too lazy to resize images.... LOL....

Thanks

Brian
AnswerID: 160368

Reply By: Pajman Pete (SA) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 08:14

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 08:14
Worked fine, picture appeared about the same time as the dialog box without clicking anything. The loading bar and info (48 secs to go etc) flashed on and off inside the upload dialog box while it was working. IE 6.0.2, XP Pro.

Cheers

Pete
Any mug can be uncomfortable out bush

Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 160371

Reply By: Penguin (NSW) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 10:18

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 10:18
David

Thanks for the auto resizinf g function. Worked fine without the need to refresh.

Mike
u
AnswerID: 160388

Reply By: Shawsie (Member - Bris) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 12:11

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 12:11
no problem, quick & no refresh :o)
AnswerID: 160414

Reply By: ExplorOz Team - David - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 13:00

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 13:00
I have done another quick update and removed the Refresh message as it appears to correctly manage the cached images now. I will add the Description thing today and test. I will also see if I can sort out the issue of GIF animations - they are a little tricky to manage.

The pop up/ad blocker issue with the Progress bar is a little harder but I will see what I can do.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

AnswerID: 160426

Reply By: Member - Patrick (QLD) - Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 18:53

Tuesday, Mar 14, 2006 at 18:53
David,

I have tried twice to upload a rig photo without success. The process goes through until is is fully loaded then it crashes showing a page that says

"The following error occurred: Wrong Content-Type. Make sure you have included the attribute ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" in your form."

Any ideas what is happening here???

Cheers, Patrick
AnswerID: 160486

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Wednesday, Mar 15, 2006 at 12:02

Wednesday, Mar 15, 2006 at 12:02
Patrick,

Do you have a security program running on your machine? If yes disable it and try again and let me know.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 415436

Follow Up By: ExplorOz Team - David - Wednesday, Mar 15, 2006 at 18:41

Wednesday, Mar 15, 2006 at 18:41
Patrick,

I have found and fixed a bug in the program could you try again and let me know how you go?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 415502

Follow Up By: Member - Patrick (QLD) - Wednesday, Mar 15, 2006 at 19:28

Wednesday, Mar 15, 2006 at 19:28
Hi David,

Have just got your messages and had a try at again up loading. I'm not sure how to dissable any secuity program (i run VET) but had a go and I got was this message after it went through the upload sequence..... What do you think?

The page cannot be displayed
There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Open the www.exploroz.com home page, and then look for links to the information you want.
Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

Click Search to look for information on the Internet.
You can also see a list of related sites.

HTTP 500 - Internal server error
Internet Explorer
0
FollowupID: 415514

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (13)