Membership Special Ends

Submitted: Monday, Jun 01, 2009 at 21:42
ThreadID: 69431 Views:2316 Replies:8 FollowUps:26
This Thread has been Archived
Hello everyone - yes today was a public holiday in WA so the office was manned. This means a number of orders have not been dealt with as yet however Adele will get these all sorted tomorrow.

I have now turned off the special pricing on the membership and renewals - the merchandise special will run till Thursday so get your orders in quickly if you want something at the discounted price.

I understand there is an issue for some people with the shop system. Sorry about this I am a little at a loss as to the cause as it only effects a select few - I think it is related to the mapping system but not 100% sure. If you have been unable to purchase items during the special we will honour the special membership prices for you.

I need a few people to offer some assistance - if you cannot open the shop home page can you please respond to this thread so that I can get into email contact with you to help me with the testing to resolve the problem. I really need a few users who will be available during business hours to do a few tests - basically I will install a few mods send and email get you to test it and see what fixes the issue and then work to find the main cause. If you can help with this tomorrow/Wednesday please respond to this thread and I will contact you once I have installed a mod.

Thanks to all those you have renewed or joined and a very big welcome to you all.
David

David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

Back Expand Un-Read 0 Moderator

Reply By: Sand Man (SA) - Monday, Jun 01, 2009 at 22:34

Monday, Jun 01, 2009 at 22:34
David,

Unfortunately I cannot help during business hours but:-

I opened up another IE session and caaccessed ExplorOz.
I tried opening the Shop home page and receive an error.

The page is partially displayed and a small logo with the "Loading" symbol is displayed.

After a few seconds an error is displayed informing that Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and is forced to close.
On responding to the message that session of IE shuts down but the original session remains.

Performed the same action using Firefox 3.0.8.
The same page appeared and the same "loading" symbol was briefly displayed, but this time loading continued and the full Shop page was presented within a few more seconds.
A second test resulted in the same success, this time without the "loading" pause.

It would appear Internet Explorer 6 may be the cause of the problem, at least as far as my tests indicate.


Bill.
Bill


I'm diagonally parked in a parallel Universe!

Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message

AnswerID: 368053

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Monday, Jun 01, 2009 at 22:49

Monday, Jun 01, 2009 at 22:49
Ah IE 6 that could be a clue - any others with IE 6 having the problems.

Thanks again Bill for the feedback - I have not tested with IE6 for ages now and this may be a problem.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635612

Follow Up By: Member - Dunworkin (WA) - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 01:17

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 01:17
Hi David,

Yes I'm with IE 6, and having the same problem. I am happy to help if I can with my limited knowledge, will be in and out tomorrow but home on Wednesday and happy to help on both days where possible.

I tried your mapping section and all was well, had no trouble with that one, haven't had any problems anywhere else on the site except the shop.

Cheers

Deanna


Simba, our much missed baby.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 635624

Follow Up By: Big Woody - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 06:55

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 06:55
I have had exactly the same issue with the home page of Derek Besters ABR online shop recently.

Browser encounters a problem and closes down every time. It happens on both IE as well as FireFox and is only related to the Home page. If I go directly to an Item page of something in the shop everything works OK.

FYI - I am running IE7 and Vista Business

Brett
0
FollowupID: 635635

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 07:55

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 07:55
David, dont forget the problem I had with the "add ons" from skype when trying to log into the Business Portal at the ATO (using IE but not Mozilla).....I wonder if this type of stuff may affect some getting into the EO shop? (being a secure area and all)
0
FollowupID: 635640

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 08:01

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 08:01
forget what I said above....i have Skype add ons disabled in IE 6 and I just tried it ....same error as Sandman
0
FollowupID: 635641

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:44

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:44
Please try the shop home page now - if it fails then please go to Places first and when the map is showing doing a reload and then try the shop and let me know how it goes.
David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635674

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 15:07

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 15:07
nope...didnt work the first time and no as well for going to places first and do a refresh
0
FollowupID: 635685

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 16:28

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 16:28
No 1 - Did the places map work correctly?
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635689

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 17:21

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 17:21
yes, "places" loaded okay

"shop" wont tho
0
FollowupID: 635694

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:17

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:17
I have just installed a small mod whcih should turn off the map on the shop page if the system detects ie6 can you please try the shop home page agani and let me know what happens.

Thanks All - David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635822

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:12

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:12
nope its still broken both ways as per above methods
0
FollowupID: 635847

Reply By: Member - DAZA (QLD) - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 06:31

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 06:31
Firefox is operating the Shop Facility OK,

Cheers
Daza
AnswerID: 368072

Reply By: Member - John and Val W (ACT) - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 07:19

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 07:19
David,

No problem with Firefox 3.0.10

Cheers

John
J and V
"Not everything that can be counted counts, and not everything that counts can be counted."
- Albert Einstein

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  Send Message

AnswerID: 368073

Reply By: brushmarx - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 08:51

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 08:51
Going to Shop throws my internet into a frizz, and closes the net down.
I am at work, and may be able to help if needed and if it ain't too technical.
Cheers
Ian
I'll get there someday, or die wanting to.

Member
My Profile  Send Message

AnswerID: 368081

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:45

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:45
Ian,

Please try the shop home page now - if it fails then please go to Places first and when the map is showing doing a reload and then try the shop and let me know how it goes?

David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635675

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:18

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:18
I have just installed a small mod whcih should turn off the map on the shop page if the system detects ie6 can you please try the shop home page agani and let me know what happens.

Thanks All - David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635823

Reply By: Member - DOZER- Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 08:58

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 08:58
Gday
i am able to assist Dave. i think i am running IE6.
Andrew
b4 you bag me out, walk a mile in my shoes, then your a mile away and have my shoes :)

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Bt50/Ranger Speedy grande2 18x8 alloys (x4), Landcruiser 200 series/100 series 4 alloy rims with tyres and nuts GC

AnswerID: 368086

Follow Up By: Member - DOZER- Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 11:01

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 11:01
Just tested shop out on childrens computer running thesame software, and it worked, tried on this one and it didnt...thats odd, same router etc....
Andrew
b4 you bag me out, walk a mile in my shoes, then your a mile away and have my shoes :)

Member
My Profile  My Position  Send Message
Classifieds: Bt50/Ranger Speedy grande2 18x8 alloys (x4), Landcruiser 200 series/100 series 4 alloy rims with tyres and nuts GC

0
FollowupID: 635665

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:47

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:47
Andrew,

On the faulty machine please try the shop home page now - if it fails then please go to Places first and when the map is showing doing a reload and then try the shop and let me know how it goes?

It is an issue with the browser and not your connection hence the reason one works and one does not. Thanks.

David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635677

Reply By: j100 - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 10:21

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 10:21
David

Still had the error this moning EST

Explorer has encountered an error and must close etc

Tried for several days to renew but no luck

regards

Jaap (now former member 3070 alas)
AnswerID: 368095

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:47

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 12:47
Jaap,

Please try the shop home page now - if it fails then please go to Places first and when the map is showing doing a reload and then try the shop and let me know how it goes?

To get the renewal at the discounted price at this stage you can order the item in the shop and select the payment type of call with card details - in the comments section just write Discounted Renewal due to Shop errors and Adele will handle the rest and adjust the price down to the discount level and ring you to get your payment details.

David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635676

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:18

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:18
I have just installed a small mod whcih should turn off the map on the shop page if the system detects ie6 can you please try the shop home page agani and let me know what happens.

Thanks All - David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635824

Reply By: Members Paul and Melissa (VIC) - Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 20:58

Tuesday, Jun 02, 2009 at 20:58
I tried that trick and shop now works?? what's with that? i emailed the other day anyway and Damien responded and Adele is going to ring on Wednesday, by the way i am running IE6 also.
AnswerID: 368169

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 10:47

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 10:47
Paul,

I modified the code on the shop home page however it may not have loaded correctly till you visted the places system. Thanks for your feedback and glad it is working for you now. I still think there is a problem and will continue to work on it today.
David
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635789

Reply By: Member - Dunworkin (WA) - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 01:11

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 01:11
Hi David, I bought a new laptop today which is running IE7, after setting it up the first thing I tried was the 'Shop', all was good, so tried the desktop computer which is running IE6 and no good, tried Hubby's laptop which is also running IE6 and that was also no good, all three computers are in the same room running off of the same wireless network so with my limited knowledge I would say that the problem lies with the compatibility of IE6 which you have already picked up on.

Hope I may have helped in some small way.

Cheers

Deanna


Simba, our much missed baby.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

AnswerID: 368205

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:19

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:19
I have just installed a small mod whcih should turn off the map on the shop page if the system detects ie6 can you please try the shop home page agani and let me know what happens.

Thanks All - David.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635825

Follow Up By: Member - Dunworkin (WA) - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:35

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:35
Hi, have just tried again David and no luck. Just aside from that I also have a problem whenever I go into a tab, (no matter what one) the page opens quickly but the tabs on the tab bar seem to take a lot longer, it is no problem but didn't know if there would be any link

Cheers

Deanna


Simba, our much missed baby.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 635829

Follow Up By: ExplorOz - David & Michelle - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:37

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 17:37
Oh bugga - are you able to send me a screen capture when the message comes up on the screen - get the error showing and then press the PrtScn key then open up and email and in the message body do a paste and the image of your screen shold appear - then send it to me at david@exploroz.com - thanks.
David (DM) & Michelle (MM)
---------------------------------
Always working not enough travelling!

Lifetime Member
My Profile  My Blog  My Position  Send Message
Moderator

0
FollowupID: 635833

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:18

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:18
i have sent in word doc David
0
FollowupID: 635848

Follow Up By: Member - Dunworkin (WA) - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:34

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:34
Never thought of sending it word doc, I actually took a photo and sent it through but your way would probably be clearer.

Cheers

Deanna


Simba, our much missed baby.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 635853

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:40

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:40
up the top of your keyboard there is a button PrtScn
hit that, open word and click paste...easy as
0
FollowupID: 635855

Follow Up By: Member - Dunworkin (WA) - Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:54

Wednesday, Jun 03, 2009 at 18:54
Thanks for that, Yes, tried that one but it just froze up my computer hence the photo.

Cheers


Deanna


Simba, our much missed baby.

Lifetime Member
My Profile  Send Message

0
FollowupID: 635860

Follow Up By: Member No 1- Thursday, Jun 04, 2009 at 08:50

Thursday, Jun 04, 2009 at 08:50
mmm?
you might need to slow down accelaration on your video

right click your desktop screen
properties
settings
advanced
troubleshoot

slide the Hardware Accelaration pointer backtowards your left one point at a time and then try it....you shouldnt need to go back further than half way
0
FollowupID: 635913

Sponsored Links

Popular Products (14)