Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012 at 22:20
ok get your map out....lol...basically we went....
Brisbane to Gympie up the hwy to sister inlaws place (you could stay at Galstonbury
camp ground down the road from there though if it suites). the road through Glastonbury to Wide Bay Hwy - Kilkivan - Tansey -
Ban Ban Springs - Gayndah up the Burnett Hwy to
Monto - Biloela - then ened up at
Dululu for the night.
from there we drove the 26 klms to join the Capricorn hwy where we ended up in
Longreach, then up through
Winton contiuning along Lansbury Hwy to
McKinlay where we turned off the hwy onto a dirt road to
Julia Creek.
Julia Creek up the developmental Rd to Burke and Wills Roadhouse and onto
NormantonNormanton across to
Burketown before turning South down to
Lawn Hill Nat. Park / Adels Grove
from Adels Grove we went along the Savanah Way to Kingfisher
Camp and then ended up rejoining the main hwy from
Burketown to Booroloola between Domadgee and
Hells gate Roadhouse. through to Boorollola then about 20 klms down the bitumin of Carpentaria Hwy before continuing along savanah Way to
Lorella Springs homestead.
from
Lorella Springs North towards Limmen Bight fishing
camp (we didn't go there) onto St. Vidgeons
ruins and then
Roper Bar.
Roper Bar across to
Mataranka then up to
Katherine and into
katherine Gorge, up to
Litchfield Nat. Park and then
Darwin.
left
Darwin and went through Humpty Doo and did jumping croc thing on
Adelaide river near
Fogg Dam and then onto
Shady Camp.
Shady camp onto
Kakadu then exited
Kakadu down to
Pine Creek continuing South to
Daly Waters.
South from
Daly Waters to Tenant Creek and onto
Devils Marbles.
original plan was then to continue Soth towards
Alice Springs where we would turn off before reaching there onto the Plenty Hwy. across the Plenty to
Boulia where we were thinking of going down the
Birdsville track and then onto
home back in
Brisbane.
due to fires and vehicle problems we ended up going
home via Three Ways and along Barkly Hwy to Mt. Isa -
Cloncurry -
Winton -
Longreach -
Emerald -
Springsure -
Rolleston - Moura -
Boulia -
Monto -
Eidsvold -
Cracow.
from
Cracow we just went back to
Eidsvold - Gayndah - Gympie and
home again.
hope that is what you were after.
cheers
FollowupID:
749572